Lt General Brij Mohan Kaul (1912 - 1972) MP

‹ Back to Kaul surname

Is your surname Kaul?

Research the Kaul family

Lt.Gen. B M (Bijji) Kaul's Geni Profile

Records for Lt General Brij Kaul

1,475,435 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bijji"
Birthplace: Akalgarh, West Punjab
Death: Died in New Delhi, Delhi, India
Cause of death: Pulmonary Odaema
Occupation: Army commander
Managed by: Rajiv Haksar
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lt General Brij Mohan Kaul

Lt General Brij Mohan Kaul, VSM Class I (now PVSM), was an upright and straight forward General of the Indian Army. He resigned in 1963 in the aftermath of the Indian military debacle against the Chinese in the 1962 Sino-Indian War, becoming a fall guy of the skewered foreign policy of the Indian Government of the time. The details of the debacle are in the Henderson Brookes report, which are so sensitive (as they absolve him of any responsibility for the debacle and place the blame squarely on the PMO), that the report has not been de-classified even 48 years after the event and when most of the dramatis personae mentioned thereon have passed on. He was a fellow Kashmiri Pandit like Jawaharlal Nehru, but was in no way either related or otherwise to him.

He was the person responsible for raising and expanding Jammu and Kashmir militia, which later entered indian army as J&K light Infantry. He was born in 1912 on Buddha Jayanti to an ethnic Kashmiri family living in Akalgarh, West Punjab. He was trained at the Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, UK and was commissioned in 1933, and was among the foremost of King's Commissioned Indian Officers ( KCIO's). He was Independent India's first Military Attache to the USA. At the onset of the 1947 Indo- Pak war, he voluntarily relinquished his cushy job in Washington D.C. to return and create the J&K Militia. He has authored two well received books ,viz, " The Untold Story" & " Confrontation With Pakistan".

Though as surgically mentioned in this family tree giving details of brothers & half brothers, in the absence of both his father who died when all the siblings were very young and an ailing step mother, he alone brought up his three siblings, Babboo ( Kishen Kumar) Tommy ( Shyam Kumar) & Nanni (Manorama Dar), along with his wife Dhanraj Kishori ( Dhanno) unequivocally, without fear or favour and against severe economic trials & tribulations. Little Known facts to a lot of those presently joining this tree.

view all

Lt.Gen. B M (Bijji) Kaul's Timeline

1912
May 1, 1912
Akalgarh, West Punjab
1936
November 25, 1936
Age 24
Panjab, Pakistan
1941
March 30, 1941
Age 28
Bombay, Maharashtra, India
1972
April 18, 1972
Age 59
New Delhi, Delhi, India
April 19, 1972
Age 59
New Delhi, Delhi, India
????
- present
MOD, Govt of India