Jonathan Delano (1647 - 1720) MP

‹ Back to Delano surname

Is your surname Delano?

Research the Delano family

Lt. Jonathan Delano's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jonathan DeLanoy", "Jonathan Philip Delano", "Johnathan Delano"
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Occupation: Lieutenant, Fought in the Indian Wars, 1675-76 served in the King Philip War under Captain Benjamin Church
Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Delano

Lieut. Jonathan Delano was born 1648 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA and died 23 DEC 1720 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA.

  • parents: Philip Delano b: BEF 7 DEC 1603 in Leiden, Holland and Hester Dewsbery b: BET 1608 AND 1614

Married:

  1. 28 FEB 1677/78 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA to Mercy Warren b: 20 FEB 1657/58 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA. She was the daughter of Nathaniel Warren & Sarah Walker. Nathaniel was the son of Richard Warren, Mayflower passenger. Their decendents became whaling shippers and include Sara (Delano) Roosevelt, mother of President Franklin Roosevelt.

13 Children include

  1. Jabez Delano b: 8 NOV 1682 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Mary Delano.
  2. Mercy Delano b: 27 OCT 1686 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Joseph Hatch.
  3. Thomas Delano b: 10 MAY 1704 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Jean Peckham.
  4. Jonathan Delano b: 30 JAN 1680/81 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA. Married Amy Hatch.

buried : findagrave : Acushnet Cemetery, Acushnet, Massachusetts

Origins

Due to his last name, Jonathan has been called the son of Philipe Delanoy/Philip Delano of Plymouth Colony since genealogical publications appeared in the 19th century. While the name is unusual and they may have been related, no evidence has been found to support the father/son theory. Most compelling is that Philip didn't include Jonathan in his will, even though Jonathan outlived him. It's possible that Jonathan was born in Europe and possibly came to Massachusetts Bay in a military capacity.

Biographical notes

He was granted land (800 acres?) that became New Bedford , Mass. He was elected Deputy from Plymouth to Dartsmouth.

By the 1670's, Jonathan was a militia captain in the company of Benjamin Church during King Philip's War.(1) In 1676 Jonathan took part in an expedition that captured and slayed the Wampanoag tribe's chief "King Philip".

An account of the company during an attack includes references to Jonathan. They started out from John Cook's "ruined" house at "Cushnet" (Acushnet, now the northern part of the town of Dartmouth). At some point William Fobes, brother of another Smith ancestor, alerted Church to the presence of Indian women gathering hurtleberries. Their "sachem" lived in the swamps after being driven from their land in Rhode Island. Church asked "Mr. Dillano, who was acquainted with the ground and the Indian language," and Mr. Barnes to approach the group with him. One of the women, who planted an orchard and lived in a house on Sanford's land knew Church as a former neighbor. She ran to him, calling his name. Church asked Delano to tell them not to run, but to surrender. Most did, but some were killed while running away. Jonathan gathered the prisoners, who, with the dead, numbered 66. They belonged to the sachem of "King" Philip. Apparently Philip and Qunnappin, with other men of the sachem, had gone to Sconticut neck. Church sent Jonathan to meet their Indian allies and capture the men. There were hundreds of Indians on the neck. 63 were captured and 3 killed. All the prisoners were taken to Plymouth.

Sources

  1. Title: The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633. Robert Charles Anderson.

Great Migration Study Project New England Historic Genealogical Society Boston 1995. p. 520

Links

view all 21

Lt. Jonathan Delano's Timeline

1647
March, 1647
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
Duxbury, , Mass
1678
February 28, 1678
Age 30
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1679
March, 1679
Age 32
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
November 25, 1679
Age 32
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1679
Age 31
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1680
January 30, 1680
Age 32
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts
1682
November 8, 1682
Age 35
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
1683
January 9, 1683
Age 35
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
1683
Age 35