Lt. Phillip Challis

Is your surname Challis?

Research the Challis family

Lt. Phillip Challis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Phillip Watson Challis

Also Known As: "Phillip Watson Challis", "Philip Watson Challis"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Challis and Elizabeth Watson
Husband of Lydia Challis and Mary Challis (Sargent)
Father of John Challis; Phillip Challis; William Challis; Elizabeth Blaisdell (Challis); Lydia Chase and 2 others

Occupation: planter/farmer
Managed by: Mark Francis Quinn
Last Updated:

About Lt. Phillip Challis

Lieut. Phillip CHALLIS was born about 1617 in England. He died in 1681 at Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He was a farmer. Lt. Philip Challis - (Challice or Chellis) of Salisbury & Amesbury, MA. "Planter", b. abt. 1617; Received land in the first division in 1640 and 1644; was earlier at Ipswich, where he had a house-lot in 1637. His name is on most of the early Salisbury and Amesbury lists; was a Representative in 1662. An original settle of Amesbury, where he received land in 1654, 1658, and 1659 and later "Children's land for his son in 1659, and a Township" for one of his sons in 1659, also. But he seems to have been a member of the Salisbury Church in 1667, as was his widow in 1687. He married about 1652, Mary Sargent, daughter of William 1st; died in Amesbury about 1681. Inventory of his estate presented 4/22/1691; Widow Mary died 9/27/1716. Philip Challis married 1652, Mary Sargent (2), daughter of William and Judith (Perkins) Sergent; b. ---, m. 1652; d. Sep 27, 1716.

Spouse: Mary SARGENT. Lieut. Phillip CHALLIS and Mary SARGENT were married about 1652. Children were: John CHALLIS, John CHALLIS, William CHALLIS, Phillip Watson CHALLIS, Elizabeth CHALLIS, William CHALLIS, Lydia CHALLIS, Mary CHALLIS, Philip CHALLIS, Thomas CHALLIS, Hannah CHALLIS, John CHALLIS.

view all 21

Lt. Phillip Challis's Timeline

Age 20
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States of America
June 26, 1655
Age 38
Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 19, 1657
Age 40
Massachusetts Bay Colony
May 18, 1663
Age 46
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States of America
April 16, 1665
Age 48
Hardwick, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
May 31, 1665
Age 48
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 27, 1668
Age 51
Amesbury, Essex County, Dominion of New England
June 22, 1673
Age 56
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 64
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony