Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh

Is your surname Vanderburgh?

Research the Vanderburgh family

Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh

Also Known As: "Lacas Dirckszen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holland or Germany
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, NY
Immediate Family:

Son of Dirck Vanderburgh and N.N. Vanderburgh
Husband of Annetie Cornelis and Annatje Cornelis Shubber
Father of Cornelis Lucaszen; Dirck Vanderburgh; Cornelis Lucas Vanderburgh; Margariaatie van Horne; Hendrick Vanderburgh and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh

  • about - Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh - Family Tree Genealogy
  • born - 1618, Holland
  • died - 1668, NY
  • parents - Dirck Vanderburgh & unknown
  • married - Annatje Cornelius Shrubber about 1652 in New Amsterdam
  • children -
  1. Dirck Derick Vanderburgh, born 1660/1660, in Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY, died Sep 1709
  2. Cornelis Vanderburgh, born abt. 1653
  3. Hendrick Vanderburgh, born 1655
  4. Johannes Vanderburgh, born 1657
  5. Margarita Vanderburgh, born 1658
  6. Elsie Vanderburgh, born 1662

(car)


Lucas Dircksen procured a bill or sale for this plot (now No. 21 Broadway) in June, 1656 (Liber Deeds, B: 28), and here he kept an inn of questionable character, frequently coming into collision with the city authorities I. N. Phelps Stokes < see documents (Castello Plan)

1653 May 11; Lucas Dirckszen; Cornelis; Hendrick Gulick, Willem Van Beecker, Marritie Cornelis

view all 12

Lucas Dircksen Vanderburgh's Timeline

1618
1618
Holland or Germany
1653
May 11, 1653
Age 35
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
May 11, 1653
Age 35
1655
April 18, 1655
Age 37
1658
May 26, 1658
Age 40
New Amsterdam, New York County, New York, United States
1661
March 13, 1661
Age 43
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, NY, USA
1662
1662
Age 44
1668
1668
Age 50
New Amsterdam, NY
????