Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees (c.1650 - 1724) MP

‹ Back to Van Voorhees surname

Is your surname Van Voorhees?

Research the Van Voorhees family

Lucas Steven Van Voorhees's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lucas Steven /Vanvoorhees/"
Birthplace: Voor Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Kings County, USA
Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees

Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees was the son of Steven Coerts Van Voorhees and Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge.

He was born circa 1650 at Hees, Drenthe, Netherlands.


He married Catherine Hansen Van Noortstrand, daughter of Hans Hansen Van Nostrand and Jenneken Gerrets Van Loon, in 1671 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York.

He married Jannetje Minnes, daughter of Minne Johannes and Rensje Feddans, on 26-Jan-1688/89 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York. Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees died after 28-Dec-1724.

He died in 1713 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York.
    He was also known as Lucas Stevensen van Hees , Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees
Lucas did not marry a third time as thought by some (i.e., Catherine Van Dyk). Lucas should not be confused with Lucas Stevensen, a member of the Dutch Reformed Church of New York City at that time. 

www.conovergenealogy.com/ancestor-p/p223.htm#i1175

view all 27

Lucas Steven Van Voorhees's Timeline

1650
October 8, 1650
Flatlands, Kings, New York, United States
1650
Netherlands
1660
1660
Age 10
1671
1671
Age 21
Flatlands, Long Island, New York, USA
1674
February 19, 1674
Age 24
1684
1684
Age 34
Flatlands, Kings, New York, USA
1686
April 5, 1686
Age 36
Flatlands, Kings, New York, United States
April 5, 1686
Age 36
Brooklyn, Kings, NY, USA
1687
1687
Age 37
Brooklyn, NY, USA
1687
Age 37