Lucinda Stailey

Is your surname Stailey?

Research the Stailey family

Lucinda Stailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucinda Stailey (Jones)

Also Known As: "Lucy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Overton, TN, USA
Death: Died in Clinton, KY, USA
Place of Burial: Locust Grove Cemetery, Clinton County, Ky.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Jones and Sarah Ann Jones
Wife of William Cargile "Skip" Stailey
Mother of Margaret R. Stailey; Mattie Hualphia Stailey and Eunice Pitman
Sister of Robert Beaty Jones; Mary Elizabeth Norris; Vinah Jones; Margaret Jones; Samuel Jones and 2 others

Managed by: Douglas Lyle Shook
Last Updated:

About Lucinda Stailey

William Cargile Stailey Family Bible

Submitted by Barbara Brinkley to the USGenWeb Archives. See the USGenWeb Notice below. These bible records are from a family bible that my grandaunt had -- it was in bad shape several years ago, so I don't know if it's still around. It was in the posession of her daughter at one time. William Stailey was my gg-grandfather.

Arminda Belle Stailey and John Lafayette Andrews are my great grandparents. They moved to Texas in a covered wagon around 1891.

~ Births ~ William Cargile Stailey, born December 27, 1833   Lucinda Jones (his wife), born August 13, 1836

Their Children:

  1. Jesse Fielding Stailey, born March 22, 1858
  2. Nancy E. Stailey, born August 17, 1859
  3. Electa A. Stailey, born December 20, 1860
  4. James Austin Stailey, born September 19, 1862
  5. Arminda Belle Stailey, born November 26, 1863
  6. Margaret R. Stailey, born May 6, 1865
  7. Celina A. Stailey, born November 12, 1866
  8. Eunice E. Stailey, born August 15, 1868
  9. Adam Isaac Stailey, born January 30, 1870
  10. Siddie F. Stailey, born September 18, 1871
  11. Millie E. Stailey, born November 23, 1874
  12. Mattie
Stailey, born March 29, 1877

~ Marriages ~ Arminda Belle Stailey married John Lafayette Andrews on August 10, 1884.

~ Deaths ~ Arminda Belle Stailey Andrews died July 10, 1932 USGenWeb NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation.

view all

Lucinda Stailey's Timeline

1836
August 13, 1836
Overton, TN, USA
1857
1857
Age 20
1865
March 6, 1865
Age 28
Clinton County, Ky.
1868
August 15, 1868
Age 32
1877
March 29, 1877
Age 40
Overton County, Tenn.
1916
April 15, 1916
Age 79
Clinton, KY, USA
????
Locust Grove Cemetery, Clinton County, Ky.