Is your surname Burwell?

Research the Burwell family

Lucy Burwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Burwell (Higginson)

Nicknames: "Lucy Tokesay Higginson Burwel Ludwell findagrave.com"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, Gloucester, Virginia
Death: Died in Fairfield, Gloucester, Virginia
Place of Burial: Abington Episcopal Church Cemetery, White Marsh, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Kingwell Higginson and Joanna Higginson
Wife of Philip Ludwell, Colonial Governor of Carolina; Maj Lewis I Fairfield Burwell and Col. William Bernard
Mother of Colonel Phillip Ludwell; Jane Cottington Parke; Maj. Lewis Burwell, of "Carter's Creek"; Lucy Higginson Gwynne; George Bernard and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Burwell (Higginson)

Birth variously reported as 1626 1627, 1630 and 1632. Death reported variously as 6 Nov, 16 Nov and 26 Nov 1675

Maj. Lewis Burwell (Edward2, Edward1); baptized 5 Mar 1621/22 at Ampthill, Bedford, England; m. Lucy Higginson, daughter of Capt. Robert Higginson and Joanna Tokesey, 1648; 1st husband; d. 18 Nov 1653 at age 31; bur. at Abington Church, Gloucester Co., VA.He resided at 'Carter's Creek', Gloucester Co., VA. He resided at 'Fairfield', Gloucester Co., VA.

Lucy Higginson married Col. William Bernard, son of Francis Bernard and Mary Woolhouse; 2nd husband.

She married Col. Philip Ludwell, son of Thomas Ludwell and Jane Cottington; 3rd husband, 1st wife. She died on 6 Nov 1675. She died on 16 Nov 1675 at Virginia.

Known children of Maj. Lewis Burwell and Lucy Higginson were:

  1. Lewis Burwell, b. circa 1652; m. Abigail Smith; m. Martha Lear.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~marshall/esmd42.htm

=======================================================

Birth: 1626 Gloucester County Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 6, 1675 Gloucester County Virginia, USA

  • ***********************************************************

┊  ┊  ┊  ┊ ┊  ┊  ┊  ★ ┊  ┊  ☆ ┊  ★ ☆

Married 1) 1648 in Gloucester Co., VA to Major Lewis Fairfield Burwell Married 2) 1655 in Isle of Wright Co., VA to Colonel William Woolhouse Bernard Married 3) 1667 in Isle of Wright Co., VA to Honorable Philip Cottington Ludwell

Issue with Lewis:

1. Major Lewis II Fairfield Burwell (1651-1710)

Issue with William:

2. George Woolhouse Bernard (1658-?)(moved to England) 3. Lucy Higginson Bernard (1660-?) 4. Elizabeth Tokesay Bernard (1664-1710)

Issue with Philip:

5. Jane Cottington Ludwell (1668-?) 6. Honorable Philip Cottington Ludwell Jr. (1672-1726)

  • *Governor Philip Cottington Ludwell of Carolina is interred in the crypt of St. Mary, Bow Church, London, England.
    • **********************************************************

Among the great-grandsons of her third marriage were the brothers and signers of the Declaration of Independence, Richard Henry Lee and Francis Lightfoot Lee.

  • ***********************************************************

Grave was moved from Fairfield AKA Carter's Creek in 1911.

Stone is damaged and very worn. Inscription courtesy of "Epitaphs of Gloucester and Mathews Counties in Tidewater, Virginia, through 1865" by the APVA, 1959.

Inscription:

(In per)petual memory of y[e] virtuous (Lucy B)URWELL the Loveing and Beloved (Wife of) Major Lewis Burwell of y[e] County (of Clos)ter in Virginia (long since deceased) (She was des)cended from the Ancient family (of the H)igginsons. She was y[e] only Daughter (of the v)alient Capt Robert Higginson (One of the)e first Comand[rs] that subdued (the cou)ntry of Virginia from the power of (the heat)hen who not being more worthy in her (birth th)an Vertuous in her life Exchanged this (World for) a Better one on the 6th November, in (the ...) yeare of her Age, Anno Domini 1675. (She was) buried on the (ri)ght hand of her (Husban)d. (Erected to) her M(emory by severa)ll of her owne Grand Children.

  • ***********************************************************

Family links:

Parents:
 Robert Kingwell Higginson (1597 - 1649)
 Joanna Tokesay Higginson (1600 - ____)

Spouse:
 Lewis I Fairfield Burwell (1622 - 1653)*

Children:
 Lewis Burwell (1651 - 1710)*
 Elizabeth Bernard Todd (1658 - 1710)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Abingdon Episcopal Church Cemetery White Marsh Gloucester County Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Hank Rogers Originally Created by: Egg_and_Dart Record added: Aug 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41153359 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41153359

view all 15

Lucy Burwell's Timeline

1598
1598
Virginia
1626
1626
Fairfield, Gloucester, Virginia
1652
1652
Age 26
Warwick, England
1653
1653
Age 27
Carter's Creek, Gloucester County, Virginia Colony
1656
1656
Age 30
prob. York County, VA
1658
1658
Age 32
1664
1664
Age 38
Isle Of Wight County, Virginia
1666
1666
Age 40
Warwick, England
1671
February 4, 1671
Age 45
Carters Creek, Gloucester, Virginia
1674
1674
Age 48
Warwick, England