Lucy Ann Shaler MacDonough

Is your surname Macdonough?

Research the Macdonough family

Lucy Ann Shaler MacDonough's Geni Profile

Records for Lucy Macdonough

5,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Ann Macdonough (Shaler)

Also Known As: "Lucy A Shaler MacDonough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Riverside Cemetery Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Shaler, Sr. and Lucretia Ann Denning
Wife of Captain Thomas Macdonough
Mother of Charlotte Rosella McDonough; Francis Augusta MacDonough (1823 - 1824); William Joseph Macdonough (1818 - 1821); Marian Louisa Macdonough (1817 - 1817) and Thomas Nathaniel Macdonough (1814 - 1815)
Sister of Charles Shaler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Lucy Ann Shaler MacDonough's Timeline

1790
February 10, 1790
Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA
1812
December 12, 1812
Age 22
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut.
1825
August 9, 1825
Age 35
Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA
August 9, 1825
Age 35
Riverside Cemetery Middletown Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

Birth: Feb. 10, 1790
Middletown
Middlesex County
Connecticut, USA
Death: Aug. 9, 1825
Middletown
Middlesex County
Connecticut, USA

Daughter of Nathaniel & Lucretia Ann Denning Shaler. Wife of U.S. Navy Commodore Thomas MacDonough. She died three months prior to his death.
Thomas then scummed to the effects of tuberculosis, through pulmonary consumption. Removed from his command of the frigate "Constitution" which was at sea, he was placed aboard the "Edwin", where he died about six hundred miles from home; he was returned to Middletown for burial.
Her husband was a son of Mary Vance and Thomas MacDonough. He was one of five sons in a family of ten children.
Lucy Ann was the first daughter in a family also of five girls and five boys.
They married 12 December 1812 at Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut.
They had left behind nine children, three of them in the graveyard at Middletown; their first, a son named Thomas Nathaniel, their third child & first daughter, Marian Louisa and one of their twin boys, William Joseph, who had lived almost three years.
At Lucy's & Thomas' death, the following remained: James Edward Fisher, 9; Charles Shaler [twin], 7; Augustus Rodney, 5; Thomas III, 3; and Charlotte Rosella, six weeks old.


Family links:
Parents:
Nathaniel Shaler (1747 - 1817)
Lucretia Ann Denning Shaler (1766 - 1843)

Spouse:
Thomas MacDonough (1783 - 1825)

Children:
Thomas Nathaniel Macdonough (1814 - 1815)*
Marian Louisa Macdonough (1817 - 1817)*
William Joseph Macdonough (1818 - 1821)*
Francis Augusta MacDonough (1823 - 1824)*
Charlotte Rosella MacDonough Hubbard (1825 - 1900)*

Sibling:
Lucy Ann Shaler MacDonough (1790 - 1825)
Amelia Shaler Ogden (1806 - 1834)*

*Calculated relationship

Inscription:
MacDONOUGH, Lucy Ann, d. 9 Aug 1825, age 35;
"Sacred to the memory of Mrs. Lucy Ann,
wife of Com. Thomas Mac DONOUGH
& daughter of Nathaniel & Lucy Ann SHALER.
The richest gifts of Nature &
of Grace adorn'd her mind &
heart, & at her Death Genius, Friendship
& Piety morn'd their common loss.
She preceded her husband to the realms of glory only a few short months..
They were lovely & pleasant in their lives, and in their death they were not divided."

Burial:
Riverside Cemetery
Middletown
Middlesex County
Connecticut, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: history4sure
Record added: May 19, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 52575927
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52575927

????
????
????
????
????