Is your surname Hanks?

Research the Hanks family

Records for Lucy Hanks

1,095,846 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Hanks

Nicknames: "Lucy Sparrow", "Lucey Hanks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Mercer, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Hanks, Sr. and Ann "Nanny" Hanks (Lee)
Wife of Henry Sparrow
Mother of Nancy Lincoln; Sarah Hanks; Mary Ann "Polly" Whitehouse; James B. Sparrow, Rev.; Elizabeth Franklin and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Hanks; James Abraham Hanks; James Joseph Hanks; Joshua Hanks; William Hanks, Sr. and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Hanks

Lucy Sparrow (Hanks) was the grandmother of President Abraham Lincoln through her daughter, Nancy Lincoln (Hanks). Lucy's sister, Nancy Hall (Hanks), is buried next to Nancy Lincoln (Hanks) in Indiana, where they both died of milksick.

Lucy signed her own name on a document in 1790 which has been interpreted as Lucey Hanks; however, all other documents, including those in her own handwriting, use Lucy.

Lucy was the daughter of Joseph and Ann Lee Hanks; Joseph was the son of John and Catherine Hanks, and Ann was the daughter of William Lee.

Notes:

Lucy Hanks was not the daughter of Shipleys: An example of such unsupported conjecture (some might say 'fabrication') is this page.

For further information about the family of Lucy Hanks, see also this discusion, starting here.

------------------------------------------

Joseph Hanks (1725 – 1793) was the great grandfather of Abraham Lincoln. It is generally accepted that Joseph was the father of Lucy Hanks, the mother of Nancy Hanks Lincoln. There is also a theory that Joseph and his wife, Ann ("Nannie"), had a son named James who married Lucy Shipley, sired Nancy Hanks, but died before Lucy and Nancy came to Kentucky.

Joseph Hanks was born the second son of Catherine Hanks (died 1779) and Mr. Hanks (d. 1740) on December 20, 1725 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia. He was a tenant farmer and oversaw a plantation. Joseph and his family lived in Richmond County until 1782 when they moved to what was then Hampshire County, Virginia.

Joseph married Ann, also known as Nancy and Nannie. She was born about 1742 and died about 1794.[5]

Joseph and Ann Hank's children are:

Thomas was born in 1759, served in the militia while in Hampshire County.[1] When the family moved to Kentucy, he remained in Hampshire County until 1800 when he settled in Rose County, Ohio.[citation needed] He died about 1835

Joshua was born about 1762 and died about 1835.

William was born about 1765 and died about 1851 or 1852. He was father to Abraham Lincoln's "rail splitter", John Hanks. He was married to the Elizabeth Hall, Levi Hall's sister. He moved Illinois in 1826-1827 and in 1830 was a neighbor to Abraham Lincoln in Macon County, Illinois.

Charles

Joseph moved with the family in his youth, moved with his mother move to Virginia after the death of his father. He was raised by his older brother, either Joshua or Thomas, following his mother's death in 1794. In 1798 he moved to Kentucky and worked in an Elizabethtown carpentry shop where Thomas Lincoln also worked. He married Mary Young in 1810. He moved to Crawford County, Indiana in 1815 and to 10 years later moved to Sangamon County, Illinois.

Lucy, born about 1767, was the unwed mother of Nancy Hanks. She gave birth to Nancy in 1784, gave birth to Sarah Hanks about 1787 and married Henry Sparrow in 1791. Sarah Hanks gave birth to 6 illegitimate children, the eldest, Sophia Hanks was born in 1809, lived with her aunt Elizabeth and uncle Thomas Sparrow, and after their death in 1818 lived with the Thomas Lincoln family. Lucy had eight children with Henry Sparrow.

Nancy, the unwed mother of Dennis Hanks, married Levi Hall.

Elizabeth, nicknamed Betsey, was baptized May 4, 1771. She married to Thomas Sparrow and raised Dennis and Nancy Hanks. Nancy was called Nancy Sparrow by her Hanks relatives.

Polly married Jesse Friend.

Joseph Hanks lived on 108 acres (44 ha) on a fork of Mike's Run, alongside Patterson Creek, Hampshire County, VA (now Mineral County, West Virginia. Joseph Hanks is on the 1782 census for Hampshire County, Virginia. The census showed that there were 11 white people living in the household. This would have included Joseph, Ann and his 9 children, including Lucy Hanks

Abraham Lincoln's great grandparents are commonly believed to be Ann ("Nannie") and Joseph Hanks of North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, VA

view all 15

Lucy Hanks's Timeline

1767
1767
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1784
February 5, 1784
Age 17
Mineral County, West Virginia, United States
1784
Age 17
Mercer, Kentucky, United States
1787
1787
Age 20
Kentucky, United States
1787
Age 20
Nelson, Kentucky, United States
1791
April 3, 1791
Age 24
Kentucky, United States
1791
Age 24
Mercer, Kentucky, United States
1792
1792
Age 25
Mercer, Kentucky, United States
1800
1800
Age 33
Mercer, Kentucky, United States
1802
August 5, 1802
Age 35
Mercer, Kentucky, United States