Lucy Carter Necks

public profile

Is your surname Necks?

Research the Necks family

Lucy Carter Necks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Carter Necks (Harrison)

Also Known As: "Lucy Harrison Randolph Necks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeley Plantation, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. Benjamin Harrison IV of the Landing and Anne Harrison
Wife of Capt. Edward Randolph, ll
Mother of Harrison Randolph of London & VA; Lucy Jett and Betty Popley
Sister of Anne Carlin Randolph; Elizabeth Randolph; Gov. Benjamin Harrison, signer of the "Declaration of Independence"; Robert Harrison; Hannah Harrison and 5 others

Occupation: Milliner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Carter Necks

Apparently she took up the millinery craft to support her young children after her first husband's death. A large part of her trade was with Virginia, perhaps relying on her Virginia family connections. Her second husband, also a sea captain, was also of help with her trade. She applied as a "Loyalist" to receive compensation for her losses in Virginia Event 1781 London, co. Middlesex, England - "After the Revolutionary War, [widowed] Lucy [Necks] declared herself a Loyalist and applied for financial assistance, but was apparently unsuccessful in her pleadings."

  • Born about 1728 in Berkeley Plantation, Charles City County, Virginia. Will wriitten before 21 FEB 1789 London, co. Middlesex, England. Death: BEF 12 MAR 1789 ( estimate is based on the date of probate of her will.). Probate: 12 MAR 1789 London, co. Middlesex, England.
  • Parents: Benjamin HARRISON b: ABT 1695 in "Berkeley", Charles City Co., VA & Ann CARTER b: 1696 in "Corotoman", Lancaster Co., VA

Married

  1. After 1745 to Capt. Edward Randolph(1724-1757). He was the son of Edward Randolph of Bremo & Elizabeth Graves.
  2. unknown or Edward Randolph is the father of "invalid" Betty Popley
  3. after 1757 to Robert Necks.

Children of Edward Randolph - emigrated to Virginia after their mother's death:

  1. Harrison RANDOLPH b: ABT 1758
  2. Lucy RANDOLPH b: CA 1760

Sources:

Links

view all

Lucy Carter Necks's Timeline

1728
1728
Charles City, Virginia
1745
1745
Age 17
1757
1757
Age 29
London, England
1758
1758
Age 30
London, England
1770
1770
Age 42
London, England
1789
March 12, 1789
Age 61
London, Middlesex, England
????