Is your surname Page?

Research the Page family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lucy Page (Ward)

Nicknames: "Lucy Warde", "Lucia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ormsby, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, North Plantation, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Warde and Susanna Browne
Wife of Dea. Robert Page, of Hampton
Mother of John Page, Sr.; Margaret Sanborn; Susanna Page; Francis Page, Sr.; Child Page and 5 others
Sister of Susanna Warde; Marie Warde; Francis Warde; Ann Colcord and Thomas Warde, of Filby & Hampton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Page

Was effected by Vandalism 28 Jul. 2013; corrected.

_____________________

Emigration

abt 1636 from Norfolk, England to Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

________________________

•Name: Lucy Warde

•Sex: F

•Birth: ABT 1604 in England

•Death: 12 NOV 1665 in Hampton, NH

•Notes:

"Ancestry of Lucy Ward, the wife of Robert Page, Hampton NH The ancestry of Robert Page (1604-1679) is well documented in the NEHGR (v.66, p. 180), in the Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH; by Noyes et al; and elsewhere. The early origins of the Page Family of Co, Norfolk may be found int he manuscript by R.A.F. Page of Norwich, England entitled: "History of The Page Family of Ormesby, St. Margaret, Part 1." A copy may be found at the Tuck Museum at Hampton. The Page Family ancestry has been traced back to Robert Page, the son of Henry Page, who died at Acle, Co. Norfolk in 1587. None of these sources has ever identified Lucy (b.c. 1606) the wife of Robert Page, the imigrant.

Reasearch by the author at the Norfolk Record Office, City Library, Norwich, England into the records for the Flegg region has with certainty answered this question. The wife of Robert Page WAS Lucy Warde, the daughter of Francis and Susanna Warde of Filby. She was baptised there on 13 March 1604/5. Her marriage to Robert Page occured at So. Walsham on 8 Oct 1629. They lived at Ormesby St. Margaret until emigrating to Boston in 1637. Lucy's family pedigree that follows is based on information found in Parish Registers, Wills and documents at the Public Record office, Chancery Lane, London. Lucy had a younger sister Anne (b.c. 1622) who emigrated as a servant of the Robert Page family in 1637 to New England. She married Edward Colcord there and was the mother of 10 children.

Lucy and Robet Page left Yarmouth in April 1637. They sailed on the ship ROSE (Mr. Wm Andrew, Master) and arrived in Boston on 8 June following. After living in Salem Ma from 1637-1639 the family moved to Hampton NH where they were among the original settlers.

Father: Francis Warde b: in of Filby

Mother: Susanna ?

Marriage 1 Deac Robert Page b: ABT 1604 in Ormsby, England •Married: 08 OCT 1629 in Ormsby, England

Children

1. Margaret Page b: 1629 in Ormsby, co., Norfolk, Eng.

2. Deac Francis Page b: ABT 1633 in Ormsby, England

3. Susanna Page b: 1635 in Ormsby, St Margaret Co., Norfolk, England

4. Thomas Page b: ABT 1639 in Salem, Essex Co., MA

5. Rebecca Page b: 1640

6. Hannah Page b: 1641

7. Mary Page b: 1644

Source: rootsweb

________________________

  • Lucy Ward1
  • F, #78194, b. 13 March 1605, d. 12 November 1665
  • Father Francis Ward1 b. 25 Oct 1579, d. c 1648
  • Mother Susanna Browne1 b. c 1579, d. b 23 Aug 1627
  • Lucy Ward was christened on 13 March 1605 at St. Margaret's, Filby, Norfolk, England.1 She married Deacon Robert Page, son of Robert Page and Margaret Goodwin, on 8 October 1629 at South Walsham, Norfolk, England.1 Lucy Ward died on 12 November 1665 at Hampton, Rockingham, NH, at age 60.1
  • Family Deacon Robert Page b. c 1604, d. 22 Sep 1679
  • Children
    • Margaret Page+ b. c 1630, d. 13 Jul 1699
    • Rebecca Page+2 b. 16 Sep 1636, d. 27 May 1673
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11674] Genealogy.com, Ancestors of Stanley Elmer Allen.
  • 2.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2602.htm#i78194

_____________________

  • Lucy,
  • b. ABT 1607
  • Family:
  • Spouse: PAGE, Robert
  • b. ABT 1604 England
  • d. 22 SEP 1679 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Children:
    • PAGE, Margaret
    • PAGE, Francis
    • PAGE, Rebecca
    • PAGE, Thomas
    • PAGE, Hannah
    • PAGE, Mary
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_14f.htm#89

________________________

-------------------- Emigrated about 1636 from Norfolk, England to Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. -------------------- Emigrated about 1636 from Norfolk, England to Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.

view all 25

Lucy Page's Timeline

1604
March 13, 1604
Filby, Norfolk, England
1605
March 13, 1605
Filby, England
March 13, 1605
Filby, Norfolk, United Kingdom
March 13, 1605
., Filby, Norfolk, England
March 13, 1605
., Filby, Norfolk, England
May 13, 1605
Fily, Norfolk, England
1605
Ormsby, Norfolk, England
1614
February 6, 1614
Age 9
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1629
October 8, 1629
Age 24
England
1630
1630
Age 25
Ormseby, Norfolk, England