Lucy Elizabeth Todd / Washington

public profile

Is your surname Todd / Washington?

Research the Todd / Washington family

Lucy Elizabeth Todd / Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucy Elizabeth Todd / Washington (Payne)

Also Known As: "Washington"
Birthplace: Coles Hill, Pittsylvania, Virginia, USA, Coles Hill, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Jefferson, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Zion Episcopal Churchyard, Charles Town, Jefferson, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Payne and Mary W Payne
Wife of George Steptoe Washington, and Thomas Todd, Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court
Mother of Samuel Walter Washington; William Temple Washington, Capt.; George Steptoe Washington, Jr.; James Madison Todd; William j Todd and 1 other
Sister of Dolly Madison, First Lady of the USA; Mary Coles Washington; Philadelphia Payne; Anna Cutts; Walter Payne and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Elizabeth Todd / Washington

BURIAL DATE IS CORRECT. Lucy was re-interred in 1893. See bio below.

Birth: 1772

Hanover County

Virginia, USA

Death: Jan. 29, 1846

Wife of George Steptoe Washington. Was buried on the Washington estate "Harewood", removed after 1893 and reinterred in Zion Episcopal Churchyard by request of Louisa C. Washington wife of Lucy's son Dr. Samuel W. Wahington who was also buried at "Harewood" and reinterred at Zion Episcopal Churchyard.

Family links:

 John Payne (1740 - 1792)
 Mary Coles Payne (1743 - 1808)

 Samuel Walter Washington (1798 - 1831)*

 George Steptoe Washington (1772 - 1809)
 Thomas Todd (1765 - 1826)*

  • Point here for explanation


Zion Episcopal Churchyard

Charles Town

Jefferson County

West Virginia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: stars&bars

Record added: Apr 14, 2007

Find A Grave Memorial# 18932101

Lucy Washington (née Payne) (1772?–1846), one of eight children born to John Payne and Mary Coles, was the sister of Dolley Madison, the wife of American President James Madison. She first married Major George Steptoe Washington, a nephew of American President George Washington. After his death, she married Supreme Court Justice Thomas Todd on March 29, 1812. It was the first documented wedding ceremony in the White House. The couple had three children: William J., Madisonia, and James Madison.

view all 11

Lucy Elizabeth Todd / Washington's Timeline

Coles Hill, Virginia, USA
May 20, 1793
Age 21
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
March 20, 1799
Age 27
Jefferson, Virginia, USA
July 16, 1800
Age 28
Harewood, Jefferson, Virginia
October 15, 1806
Age 34
Harewood, Jefferson, Virginia
Age 40
Age 45
January 29, 1846
Age 74
Jefferson, Virginia, USA
Age 74
Zion Episcopal Churchyard, Charles Town, Jefferson, West Virginia, United States