Lucy Rose (Corker) (1657 - 1709) MP

‹ Back to Rose surname

Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Lucy Rose's Geni Profile

Records for Lucy Rose

3,483,498 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lucy (Corker) Jordan Rose"
Birthplace: Jamestown, Virginia
Death: Died in Surry, Virginia
Managed by: Grand Imperial Poobah
Last Updated:

About Lucy Rose (Corker)

Lucy Corker

  • Birth: 1657 in Jamestown, James, Virginia, USA 1 3
  • Death: 01 NOV 1709 in Surry, Virginia, USA 2
  • Parents: William Corker, Lucy
  • Married: Thomas Jordan, William Rose

Lucy was born in 1659 and was married about 1684 to Thomas Jordan (1655-1685), son of Arthur Jordan and Elizabeth of Surry County, as his 2nd wife. "Married second in 1679 to Lucy Corker aged 20, by whom he had a dau. Phillis."

She married second William Rose, son of William Rose and Ann ?, in 1688.1 Lucy died in Surry Co., Virginia.1

Family 1 Thomas Jordan

Child

  1. Phillis Jordan2

Family 2 William Rose b. circa 1655, d. circa 1729

Children

  1. William Rose b. 1691, d. c 1766
  2. Ann Rose
  3. Henry Rose b. c 1694, d. 1752
  4. John Rose b. c 1696, d. 1781
  5. Richard Rose b. c 1698, d. 1765

Citations

  • [S426] D. M. Rose Jr., copied 23 January 2000.
  • [S3190] "Lt. Hosea Rose", Part II--DNA and the Search for Hosea Rose's Grandfather (Vol. 24, No. 2), page 76.

Links

-------------------- Thomas Jordan (1600-1644) + Lucy (Corker) Jordan (born 1605)

Thomas Jordan (1600-1644) was the second son of Silas Samuel Jordan (1578-1623) by his first wife in England. Thomas was born in 1600 in England and immigrated to the Virginia Colony aboard the Diana in 1620. In 1623 he was reported as living in James City. He is listed in the census of 1624 and again in 1625 where his name headed the list of a dozen of the Governor Sir George Yardley’s men. Being in this list indicated that Thomas was one of the Governor’s Guards, a position of honor and respect. In 1624, he took up a land grant due to his father but never used. In 1624-1625 he was living in Pashebaighty (or Pasbyhayes or Pasbehays or Pasbehaighs) in "The Maine", James Cittie.

 

He "followed the Puritan trek to Nansemond"--which may or may not indicate he followed the Puritan religious faith. He was the first of his family in or near the town of Isle of Wight, Warresquioake County, VA. He was a member of the House of Burgesses from 1628 until 1632. During this same period he was also made a Commissioner of Warresquioake (or Wariscoyack) County (the two titles may have gone hand in hand). By 1637, Warresquioake County became a part of Isle of Wight County.

 

In 1632 he personally paid for the transport of 18 new colonists to Virginia. On 2 Jul 1635 he was rewarded by a land grant of 900 acres near Isle of Wight in Warresquioake County. In the same year he also acquired an additional 200 acres from a Benjamine Harrison. By 1637 Thomas had "taken up his abode in the Upper County of New Norfolk (Nansemond)". A patent issued to one Thomas Davis on 10 Aug 1644 for 300 acres in Nasemond County notes that it ajoined the "land of Thomas Jordan dec'd". This Thomas Davis was the father of James Thomas Davis who married Thomas' daughter, Margaret (Jordan) Davis (1643-1688).

 

Thomas Jordan (1600-1644) married Lucy (Corker) Jordan (born 1605). Lucy was born about 1605 in Jamestown VA the daughter of William Corker and Lucy (White) Corker. Their children were:

1.            Richard Jordan Sr. (1624-1687), born 1624, died 3 May 1687, married Elizabeth (Reynolds) Jordan in 1654. 
2.            Thomas Jordan II (1634-1699) born 1634, died 8 Oct 1699, married Margaret (Brashere) Jordan (1642-1708) in 1659, lived in Chuckatuck, Nansemond County, VA, and had 10 sons and 2 daughters. 
3.            Margaret (Jordan) Davis (1643-1688), married James Thomas Davis. 
4.            Matthew Jordan, married Susannah (Bresy) Jordan. 
5.            Joseph Jordan moved to North Carolina. He married someone whose maiden name was Akehurst. 
view all 15

Lucy Rose's Timeline

1631
1631
1633
1633
1634
July 7, 1634
Chuckatuck, Nansemond, Virginia
1643
1643
Of, , , England
1657
1657
Jamestown, Virginia
1679
1679
Age 22
1688
1688
Age 31
Southhampton, Virginia, United States
1691
1691
Age 34
Surry, Virginia, United States
1694
1694
Age 37
Surry, Virginia, United States
1696
1696
Age 39
Surry, Virginia, United States