Lucy St. John (Hungerford) (1560 - 1603) MP

‹ Back to St. John surname

Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Records for Lucy St. John

4,914,472 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "St. John"
Birthplace: Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Black Bourton, Oxfordshire , England
Managed by: Philip Carlberg
Last Updated:

About Lucy St. John (Hungerford)

Lucy Hungerford was born in 1560 at Farley, Berkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford.1

Married

  1. Sir John St. John, son of Nicholas St. John and Elizabeth Blount.3
  2. Sir Anthony Hungerford of Black Bourton

Children of Lucy Hungerford and Sir John St. John

  1. Barbara St. John+ d. c Sep 1672
  2. Walter St. John d. 15973
  3. Oliver St. John 3
  4. Lucy St. John+ 2
  5. Sir John St. John, 1st Bt.+ b. c 1585, d. 16481

Children of Lucy Hungerford and Anthony Hungerford

  1. Sir Edward Hungerford (1596-1648)

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (unknown address) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family".
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 416. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links

Sources

  1. Collectanea Topographica Et Genealogica, Volume 5 page 29. "* Afterwards Sir Anthony Hungerford of Black Bourton, co. Oxford, and the ancestor of the branch of the family which continued for four subsequent generations at that place. He was M.P. for Marlborough 35 Eliz. and for Bedwyn 39, 43 Eliz. 1 and 12 Jac. I.; and was knighted at Whitehall Dec. 11, 1606. He married first Lucy, daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford, of Farley Castle, and widow of Sir John St. John, and by her had issue Sir Edward Hungerford, to whom his great-uncle Sir Edward Hungerford, of Farley Castle (second son of Walter Lord Hungerford) on his death in 1607, "for the preservation of his name, settled his estate." (Epitaph at Farley.)"
view all 20

Lucy St. John's Timeline

1560
1560
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
1582
October 14, 1582
Age 22
England
1585
1585
Age 25
1592
1592
Age 32
1593
1593
Age 33
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, England
1595
1595
Age 35
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England
1596
1596
Age 36
Corsham, Wiltshire, , England
1596
Age 36
1598
1598
Age 38
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
1600
February 17, 1600
Age 40
Cadnam, Wiltshire, England