Ludomir Broniatowski

Is your surname Broniatowski?

Research the Broniatowski family

Ludomir Broniatowski's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ludomir Broniatowski

Nicknames: "Lutek", "Ludwik", "Ludwig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Czestochowa
Death: Died in Gmina Oświęcim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered/perished
Immediate Family:

Son of Pinkus Szulem Broniatowski and Frymeta Broniatowska
Husband of <private> Broniatowska
Brother of Helena Broniatowska; Jadwiga Rodau; Mieczyslaw Broniatowski; Irena Broniatowska and <private> Wiczyk (Broniatowska)

Managed by: Jon Bernard Klein
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ludomir Broniatowski

Ludomir "Lutek" Broniatowski was born in Czestochowa, Poland in 1904 to Paul and Felicja nee Liebermann. He was married to Celina. During the war he was in Paris, France. Deported with Transport 5 from Beaune la Rolande,Loiret,France to Theresienstadt, Litomerice, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia on 28/06/1942. According to a List of deportation from France found in Le Memorial de la deportation des juifs de france, by Beate et Serge Klarsfeld, Paris 1978, Ludomir was murdered/perished in 1942 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a List of Jews murdered in Auschwitz found in Auschwitz Death Registers, The State Museum Auschwitz-Birkenau page 23236/1942. Family sources say that he died while attempting escape from the train to Auschwitz.

Source: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/7997876/person/472703780/storyx/379ff626-7e72-4d1b-a3fd-222473bd7500?src=search

view all

Ludomir Broniatowski's Timeline

1904
June 4, 1904
Czestochowa
1942
June 28, 1942
Age 38
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France

Transport 5 from Beaune la Rolande, Loiret, France to Theresienstadt, Litomerice, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia

http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=3164978&amp;l...

August 20, 1942
Age 38
Gmina Oświęcim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????