Is your surname Diaz?

Research the Diaz family

Luisa Diaz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Luisa Diaz

Nicknames: "Luisa Díaz de Betanzos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Ciudad de Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
Death: Died in Santa Cruz de la Cañada, (Present Santa Fe County), Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aztec Empire and Aztec Empire
Wife of Capitan Sebastian Rodriguez de Salazar
Mother of Catalina de Salazar Díaz and Isabel de Salazar

Managed by: Jake Ryan Mc
Last Updated:

About Luisa Diaz

Luisa married Sebastian Rodríguez de Salazar about 1614. (Sebastian Rodríguez de Salazar was born in 1582 in Cartaya, Condado de Niebla, Andalusia, España and died before 1642 in Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España.)

view all

Luisa Diaz's Timeline

1597
1597
Probably Ciudad de Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1604
1604
Age 7
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1607
February 23, 1607
Age 10
Ciudad de Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1610
1610
Age 13
Santa Cruz de la Cañada, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1619
1619
Age 22
Santa Fe, Nueva España
1642
1642
Age 45
Santa Cruz de la Cañada, (Present Santa Fe County), Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
????