Luisa G. Simmons

Is your surname Simmons?

Research the Simmons family

Luisa G. Simmons's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Luisa G. Simmons (Gilbert)

Also Known As: "Tootise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cochran, Bleckley County, Georgia, USA
Death: Died in Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Cause of death: Heart Attack in Sleep
Place of Burial: Spur Canal 1, Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Henry Gilbert and Bobbie Lee Gilbert
Wife of <private> Simmons
Partner of <private> Palmer and <private> Saunders
Mother of <private> Gilbert; Lashawn Gilbert and Haskell Gilbert
Sister of Earnestine Gilbert and <private> Gilbert
Half sister of <private> Davis; <private> Green; Jannie Mae Green; <private> Manuel (Davis) and James Henry Gilbert, Jr.

Occupation: Real Estate Agent/ Security Guard
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Luisa G. Simmons

Mrs. Luisa Gilbert-Simmons was born on Monday, January 2, 1956 to the parentage of The Late James Henry Gilbert & Bobbie Lee Gilbert in Cochran, Bleckley, Georgia .

"Tootise" as she was known grew up in Miami, Florida where she was educated at Miami Northwestern Senior Highschool. At a young age, "Tootise" was baptised and gave her life to Christ, joining the Saint Paul Missionary Baptist Church of Miami, Florida.


She later met and married Ben Walter Simmons in Miami, Florida and Joined Jesus Peoples Ministries Church International Inc. .

On Sunday, September 12, 2010, at 6:55 p.m. the Lord took her unto himself where there is no pain or tears.

She is preceded in death by her loved father Mr. James Henry Gilbert & her sweet mother Mrs. Bobbie Lee Gilbert and her granddaughter, Samia Lashawn Gilbert (Mia), and her loving son Haskell Riley Gilbert (Buddie).

She leaves to cherish her lovinng memories her husband Ben Walter Simmons, two lovely Daughters Lashawn D. Gilbert of Erie, Pennsylvania & Trachesia A. Gilbert of Miramar, Florida., one son Haskell R. Gilbert of Miami, Florida., and five sisters Bertina Gilbert and Earnestine Gilbert of Miami, Florida. Christine Manuel of New Jersey, Jeannie & Jannie Green of New Jersey and one brother Johnnie Lee Davis,Sr. of New York, eleven grandchildren Jeffrey Wheeler, Jr., Jevon R. Wheeler of Erie, Pennsylvania., Telvin D. Gilbert, Isaiah N. Wheeler, Octavis Ruffin, Jr. Veronica Ruffin, Johnica T. Collier, Stemaurie D. Evans, Haskell R. Gilbert, Jr., Ashunti R. Zanders, Torrence M. Gilbert, & ; nieces, nephews, cousins and a host of other relatives and sorrowing friends.

view all

Luisa G. Simmons's Timeline

1956
January 2, 1956
Cochran, Bleckley County, Georgia, USA
1970
August 1970
- June 15, 1974
Age 14
Miami, Florida, United States
1973
August 23, 1973
Age 17
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
2004
February 28, 2004
Age 48
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
December 2004
Age 48
Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania, USA
2008
March 14, 2008
- July 2009
Age 52
North Miami Beach, Florida, United States
2010
September 12, 2010
Age 54
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
September 21, 2010
Age 54
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA