Lulof Stedham, Sr. (c.1654 - c.1704)

‹ Back to Stedham surname

Is your surname Stedham?

Research the Stedham family

Lulof Stedham, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Lulof Stedham

573,562 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "(Lyloff) (Luloff)"
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in New Castle Co., Delaware
Managed by: Patricia Burton
Last Updated:

About Lulof Stedham, Sr.

Lulof Stedham was born after 1654 at Delaware.3 He was the son of Timmel Stiddem and N. N. (?).3,2 Lulof Stedham married N. N. Stalcop, daughter of Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop and Christina Carlsdotter, before 1679; His 1st.1,3,2 Lulof Stedham married Catharina (?) before 1693; His 2nd. Her 2nd. (Both widowed from Stalcup siblings.).1

In 1693, Lulof Stedham was Head of Household on the census at Christina hundred, Delaware, Details provided: Member of Crane Hook Congregation. Property valued at £100..2

He was survived by six children.3 He died in 1704. He had remained on his fathers farm, which he shared with his brother, until his death.3,2

Citations

1. [S339] Larry S. Stallcup, "J. A. Stålcop".

2. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), #103.

3. [S344] Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig, "Timen Stiddem".

view all 11

Lulof Stedham, Sr.'s Timeline

1654
1654
Sweden
1679
1679
Age 25
New Castle, Delaware, United States
1680
1680
Age 26
Dela.
1682
1682
Age 28
Delaware
1684
1684
Age 30
Delaware
1692
1692
Age 38
Delaware
1693
1693
Age 39
1694
1694
Age 40
Delaware
1695
1695
Age 41
Delaware
1696
1696
Age 42
Delaware