Luman Andros Shurtliff

Is your surname Shurtliff?

Research the Shurtliff family

Luman Andros Shurtliff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Luman Andros Shurtliff

Also Known As: "Andrus Shurtliff", "Luman Andros Shurtleff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montgomery, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Harrisville, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Noah Shurtliff and Lydia Shurtliff
Husband of Mary Eliza Adams; Melissa Adaline Shurtliff; Eunice Bagg Gaylord; Altamira Shurtliff and Cynthia Noble
Father of Jane Narcissus Shurtliff; Elsemina Emergene Shurtliff; Lucy Amarilla Shurtliff; Charles Vincent Shurtliff and Francis Marion Shurtliff
Brother of Selah Shurtleff; Ruel Shurtleff; Elizabeth Shurtleff and Timothy Wales Shurtleff

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Luman Andros Shurtliff

(son of Noah Shurtliff and Lydia Brown of Ravenna, Portage County, Ohio). Born March 13, 1807, Montgomery, Hampden county, Massachusetts. Came to Utah September 27, 1851, captain his own company.

   Married:	Eunice Baggs Gaylord, Ravenna, Portage County, Ohio (daughter of John Gaylord and Joanna Baggs of Portage County, Ohio).
   Their children:
           Elcemina Imogene, married Haskell V. Shurtliff;
           Mary Eliza, married Pleasant G. Taylor;
           Lewis Warren, married Louisa C. Smith; married Emily M. Wainwright;
           Lydia Ann;
           Lydia Manda, married Vincent Shurtleff;
           Jane Narcissus, married Pleasant G. Taylor;
           Elizabeth Hatch, married Isaiah L. Steward.
   Family home Harrisville, Utah.
   Married:	Altamira Gaylord, who was born August 7, 1816, Westfield, Massachusetts, and died July 30, 1883.
   Their children:
           Noah Luman born November 25, 1846, died June 19, 1892;
           Ellen Cordelia born March 14, 1849;
           Francis Marion born January 23, 1851; married Alta Priscilla Hancock; married Betsy Jane Hancock;
           Lucy Ann born September 16, 1853, died January 13, 1866;
           Charles Vinson born January 26, 1856;
           Samuel Darwin born March 9, 1858, died March 9, 1858.
   Family resided Springville and Ogden, Utah.

Home missionary in Weber county. Member state legislature. Settled in Weber county. Farmer; brickmason. Died at Harrisville, Utah. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 273
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1160

From FindaGrave.com http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13900717 -

Luman's Journal - http://www.boap.org/LDS/Early-Saints/LShurtliff.html

He had five wives and thirty-three children. Oct. 20, 1827 Baptized into Baptist church. Winter, 1827 Joined Cambellites under Sidney Rigdon. Summer, 1829 Read of Joseph Smith finding the Golden Plates. Fall, 1831 First heard of "Mormonism". February,1832 First heard Joseph Smith speak. Aug. 21, 1836 Baptized by Sylvester Smith in Kirtland, Ohio. Confirmed by David Whitmer. Dec. 15, 1836 Ordained an Elder at Kirtland, Ohio. Dec. 6, 1837 Received a Patriarchal Blessing from Joseph Smith, Sr., in the Kirtland Temple. Dec. 9, 1838 Ordained a Seventy in Far West, Missouri. Apr. 8, 1844 President of Seventh Quorum of Seventies in Nauvoo. Jan. 20, 1846 Called with wife, Altamira, to officiate in Nauvoo Temple. May 20, 1851 Left to cross the plains for Salt Lake City, Utah Territory. Sep. 23, 1851 Arrived in Great Salt Lake City, Utah Territory. May 17, 1873 Ordained a Patriarch by Orson Pratt, assisted by Brigham Young, D.H. Wells, John Taylor, Wilford Woodruff, and F.D. Richards, in Salt Lake City. May 3, 1874 Joined the United Order in Salt Lake City.

POLITICAL HISTORY

Aug. 1, 1853 Elected to the Utah Territorial Legislature. Jun. 11, 1855 Appointed Prosecuting Attorney of Weber County Apr. 5, 1872 Delegate to Republican State Convention in Salt Lake City.

MILITARY HISTORY

1824 First Sargeant in Ohio State Militia. 1838 Participated in the "Missouri War." June, 1844 Captain of a Rifle Company in the Nauvoo Legion. 1856 Commanded the Silver Grays. Apr. 22, 1857 Captain of Second Company of Infantry of Nauvoo Legion. Sep. 29, 1857 Commander of Division 1 during Johnson's War. Luman Shurtliff built an adobe house. Later Luman's son, Noah L. Shurtliff, made red brick by hand. A brickyard was later established, and there has been a brickyard in Harrisville ever since; local brick making has turned into a major business.

view all 17

Luman Andros Shurtliff's Timeline

1807
March 13, 1807
Montgomery, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1831
April 21, 1831
Age 24
Franklin, Warren County, Ohio, United States
1836
August 21, 1836
Age 29
August 21, 1836
Age 29
1840
September 29, 1840
Age 33
1845
October 7, 1845
Age 38
December 25, 1845
Age 38
1851
January 23, 1851
Age 43
Springville, Linn, Iowa, United States
1856
January 26, 1856
Age 48
Ogden, Utah
1884
August 25, 1884
Age 77
Harrisville, Weber, Utah Territory, United States