Lummie Jacobs Mitchell

Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

Lummie Jacobs Mitchell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Columbia Mitchell (Jacobs)

Also Known As: "Lummie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: New Bethel Methodist Church Cemetery, Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Jacobs and Pricila "Prissy" Ann Oxendine
Wife of James "Jim" Mitchell
Mother of Mary Jane Hunt; Lona Columbia Anne Freeman; Mattie Oxendine; Cattie Mae Hunt; James Archie Mitchell, Sr and 1 other
Sister of Soloman Jacobs and Laney Oxendine

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Lummie Jacobs Mitchell

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 5, 1861 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Feb. 7, 1914 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Columbia "Lummie" was the daughter of John and Pricila "Prissy" Ann Oxendine Jacobs.

She was the first wife of Jim Mitchell.

  • **NOTE: According to the 1860 Federal Census, her birth year was closer to 1859.

Family links:

Parents:
  • John Jacobs (1834 - 1900)
Spouse:
  • James Mitchell (1850 - 1940)*
Children:
  • Lona Columbia Anne Mitchell Freeman (1893 - 1975)*
  • Mattie Mitchell Oxendine (1895 - 1934)*
  • Cattie Mae Mitchell Hunt (1895 - 1955)*
  • James Archie Mitchell (1897 - 1979)*

Inscription:

wife of Jim Mitchell

gone but not forgotten


Burial: New Bethel Methodist Church Cemetery Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie Record added: Jun 28, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 72166524 -------------------- Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 5, 1861 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Feb. 7, 1914 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Columbia "Lummie" Jacobs was the first wife of Jim Mitchell.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • James Mitchell (1850 - 1940)*
Children:
  • Lona Columbia Anne Mitchell Freeman (1893 - 1975)*
  • Mattie Mitchell Oxendine (1895 - 1934)*
  • James Archie Mitchell (1897 - 1979)*

Inscription:

wife of Jim Mitchell

gone but not forgotten


Burial: New Bethel Methodist Church Cemetery Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie -------------------- Columbia "Lummie" was the daughter of John and Pricila "Prissy" Ann Oxendine Jacobs. She was the first wife of Jim Mitchell.

  • **NOTE: According to the 1860 Federal Census, her birth year was closer to 1859.

Inscription:

wife of Jim Mitchell

gone but not forgotten

view all

Lummie Jacobs Mitchell's Timeline

1861
February 5, 1861
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1877
August 15, 1877
Age 16
North Carolina, United States
1890
June 27, 1890
Age 29
North Carolina, USA
1893
July 18, 1893
Age 32
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1895
1895
Age 33
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1895
Age 33
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1897
August 9, 1897
Age 36
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1914
February 7, 1914
Age 53
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
????
Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA