Lurannah Teague (Swearingen), of “Hills Choys” (1713 - 1805) MP

‹ Back to Teague surname

View Lurannah Teague (Swearingen), of “Hills Choys”'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lurannah Teague (Swearingen), of “Hills Choys”
  • Request to view Lurannah Teague (Swearingen), of “Hills Choys”'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lurannah Sarah van Swearingen"
Birthplace: Queen Anne's Parish, Prince George, Maryland
Death: Died in Burke, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Terry Colwell, II
Last Updated:

About Lurannah Teague (Swearingen), of “Hills Choys”

iii. Luranna Swearingen was born 15 OCT 1713 in Queen Anne, Prince Geo Co, Maryland, and died BEF. 1805 in Burke Co, North Carolina. She married Edward Teague 1740 in Maryland, son of William Teague and Isabella Loftin. He was born 1716 in St Mary Anne's, Cecil, Maryland, and died 1807 in Alexander Co, North Carolina.

notes

From NCTC Cultural History - Timeline

May of 1726 marked the death of Thomas Swearingen, a slave-owning plantation owner living not far from the Potomac River near present-day Chevy Chase, Maryland (a northern suburb of Washington DC). He left behind 3 daughters – Margaret, Luranna, and Mary – and two sons including Thomas, who was 18, and Van, who was a young lad of 7. All the children were bequeathed land in the will: Margaret and Luranna each received 40 acres of “Hills Choys”, Mary received 96 acres of “Swearingens Pasture”, Thomas received 70 acres of “Forest”, and young Van received 70 acres of “Forest” and 20 acres of “Hills Choys”.

Family

Taken From:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/m/John-Mark-Campbell/GENE2-0007.html#CHILD23

23. LURANNAH5 VAN SWEARINGEN (THOMAS4 SWEARINGEN, THOMAS3 VAN SWEARINGEN, GARRETT2 VAN SWERINGEN, DAVID JANSE1 SWIERINGH) was born October 15, 1713 in Queen Anne , Prince George, Maryland, and died Bef. 1805 in Burke, North Carolina. She married EDWARD TEAGUE, son of WILLIAM TEAGUE and ISABELLE LOFTIN. He died in North Carolina.

    

Child of LURANNAH VAN SWEARINGEN and EDWARD TEAGUE is:

64. i. LURANNAH6 TEAGUE, b. 1762; d. Bet. 1791 - 1856.

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mjr6387&id=I37

Lurannah Sarah VAN SWEARINGEN, daughter of Thomas SWEARINGEN and Lydia Jane RILEY. Lurannah was born 15 Oct 1713 in Queen Anne, Prince George,MD. She died before 1805 in Burks Co. NC and was buried before 1805 in Burks Co.NC.

Married

  1. about 1739 in Chatham, Nc (or Frederick County,VA?) to Rev. Edward TEAGUE. Birth: 1716 in Spesutie Hundred,Baltimore,MD. Death: 1807/1810 in Burke (now Alexander) Co,NC. He was the son of William Abel TEAGUE b: 25 AUG 1695 in Teggs Delight,Cecil,MD & Isabella Elizabeth LOFTIN b: 19 DEC 1693 in Musketta Creek,St George's Parish,Baltimore,MD

Supposed children of Edward Teague and Lurannah Van Swearingen are:

  1. Vandever Swearingen Teague, born Abt 1740 in Frederick County, VA; died 1810 in Christian County, KY.
  2. Edward Teague, born Abt 1750 in Frederick County, VA or Prince George Co,Md; died 1804 in Chatham County, NC.
  3. John Teague, born 1751 in Frederick County, VA; died in Iredell Co., NC.
  4. Michael TEAGUE was born 1755 and died 1818.
  5. Lurannah Teague. She married Jehu Barnes.
  6. Isabelle Teague. She married Jim Duck.
  7. Rachel TEAGUE was born 1760. Rachel married Richard BROWN

Unconfirmed: "Lurannah (Teague) Barnes older sister, Lydia Isabell, who married Brinsley Barnes ll & moved to Estill KY"

Links

view all 12

Lurannah Teague, of “Hills Choys”'s Timeline

1175
June 7, 1175
Frederick, VA, USA
1713
October 15, 1713
Prince George, Maryland
1744
1744
Age 30
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1749
1749
Age 35
Frederick, Virginia
1750
1750
Age 36
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1751
1751
Age 37
Frederick, VA, USA
1754
1754
Age 40
Frederick, VA, USA
1755
September 29, 1755
Age 41
Frederick, VA, USA
1760
1760
Age 46
Frederick, VA, USA
1768
1768
Age 54
Chatham, North Carolina, USA