Is your surname Adler?

Research the Adler family

Luther Adler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Luther Adler

Also Known As: "Luther Adler"
Birthplace: New York City [New York], New York, United States
Death: Died in Kutztown, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Carmel Cemetery, Glendale, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Adler and Sara Adler
Husband of Julia Adler
Ex-husband of Sylvia Sidney
Father of Jacob Adler
Brother of Frances Adler; Jay Adler; Stella Adler; Julia Adler and Florence Adler
Half brother of Rivkah (Rebecca) Adler; Abram Adler; Sonya Adler; Celia Forman; Charles Adler and 2 others

Occupation: actor and Broadway director
Managed by: Richard Gibbs, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Luther Adler

Luther Adler (May 4, 1903 – December 8, 1984) was an American actor best known for his work in theatre, but who also worked in film and television. He also directed plays on Broadway.

Life and career

Born Lutha Adler in New York City, Adler was one of six children born to Russian Jewish actors Sara and Jacob P. Adler. His siblings also worked in theatre; his sister Stella Adler achieved fame as an actress and drama teacher. His brother Jay also achieved some fame as an actor.

Adler made his first acting appearance on Broadway in 1921 and appeared in several productions before joining The Group Theatre in 1931. He played opposite Katharine Cornell in Alien Corn (1933), his sister Stella in Gold Eagle Guy (1934), Awake and Sing! and Paradise Lost (both 1935), and Frances Farmer in Golden Boy (1937). He also appeared in the anti-war musical Johnny Johnson (1936). By the early 1940s he was also directing but his first production They Should Have Stood in Bed closed after only eleven performances in 1942. His next directorial venture, A Flag is Born, ran for 120 performances in 1946 and featured newcomer Marlon Brando in one of the major roles. In 1965, when Zero Mostel left the Broadway cast of Fiddler on the Roof during a contract dispute, Adler took over the role of Tevye.

From 1937 Adler appeared also in films, though they were never his highest priority. His credits include House of Strangers (1949), D.O.A. (1950), M (1951), Voyage of the Damned (1976) and Absence of Malice (1981). He also acted frequently on television, in such series as General Electric Theater, Kraft Television Theater Robert Montgomery Presents, The Twilight Zone, The Untouchables, Ben Casey, 77 Sunset Strip, Mission: Impossible, Hawaii Five-O, The Streets of San Francisco and Naked City.

Adler was married to actress Sylvia Sidney from 1938 until 1946, and father of Sidney's only child, her son Jacob, who predeceased her.

He died in Kutztown, Pennsylvania, and was buried in Mount Carmel Cemetery, Glendale, New York, next to several of his relatives, including his older sister Stella.


view all

Luther Adler's Timeline

May 4, 1903
New York City [New York], New York, United States
August 3, 1938
Age 35
Age 34
October 22, 1939
Age 36
Age 42
December 8, 1984
Age 81
Kutztown, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Mount Carmel Cemetery, Glendale, New York, United States