Is your surname Balls?

Research the Balls family

Lydia Balls's Geni Profile

Records for Lydia Balls

109,555 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Balls (Pyman)

Nicknames: "Lydia Eagle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Attleborough, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hull, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Pyman and Susanna Riches
Wife of William Balls and John Eagle
Mother of Maria Balls; Mary Balls; Harriet Fogg; Maria Berresford; John Balls and 6 others
Sister of Mary Pyman; Sarah Barker; John Pyman; Robert Pyman; Mary Ripper and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Lydia Balls (Pyman)

Lydia was widowed iin April 1829 when William died aged 51. She had only 5 of her 11 children left living at that time -

  • Harriet 19, (Married George Fogg in Bakewell, Derbyshire)
  • Maria 16, (Married Joseph Berresford in Bakewell, Derbyshire)
  • William 11, (Married Hannah Turner in Bakewell, Derbyshire and later went to South Africa)
  • John 8 - (Was in the household with sister Harriet Fogg in 1841, a labourer)
  • and Mary 5. (Mary was with Lydia and her 2nd husband John Eagle in 1841 in Kingston upon Hull).

Lydia married John Eagle on 1 March the following year. John Eagle was a single young man 15 years her junior. Witnesses were Anthony Reeve, Phillis Reeve and Robert Barber? They were both of East Bradenham Parish.

By June 1841 she had moved to Hull where son William was living with his wife Hannah and family.

  • In 1841 she was at Hood Street age 50 with John Eagle aged 35 and Mary Balls (15)
  • In 1851 she was in the household of her son William and family in Hull aged 61, described as a Pauper. John Eagle was also in Hull at Quay Street.

Lydia died 4 years later on 18 Jan 1854 at 3 Spittle Street, Groves, Sutton, Sculcoates, Hull aged 67.

Death certificate 18 Jan 1854 - 3 Spittle Street Groves age 67 wife of labourer John Eagle Cause of death supposed Apoplexy - no medical attendant Hannah Balls informant.

view all 17

Lydia Balls's Timeline

1788
January 20, 1788
Attleborough, Norfolk, UK


IGI C133551 Source call 6026423; FreeREG File No. 4165

1788
Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1806
January 5, 1806
Age 18
England
1807
1807
Age 19
Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1808
May 28, 1808
Age 20
Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1810
March 1, 1810
Age 22
Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1813
1813
Age 25
East Bradenham, Norfolk, England
1815
July 16, 1815
Age 27
Norfolk, England
1817
November 6, 1817
Age 29
East Bradenham, Norfolk, England
1818
November 22, 1818
Age 30
East Bradenham, Norfolk, England