Is your surname Boyden?

Research the Boyden family

Lydia Boyden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Boyden (Lakin)

Also Known As: "Lydia Shepley", "Lydia Sheple"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. John Lakin of Groton and Mary Gale
Wife of John Shepley, III and Capt. Jonathan Boyden
Mother of Jonathan Shepley; John Shepley, IV; Jane Shepley; Mary Shepley; Nathaniel Shepley and 1 other
Sister of Mary Willard; Sarah Willard; Abigail Parker and Joseph Lakin
Half sister of Samuel Gale; Abraham Gale; Isaac Gale; Jacob Gale; Batholomew Gale and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Boyden

  • Birth: 1678 - Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Death: Oct 10 1747 - Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: John Lakin & Mary Bacon
  • Partners:  1) John Shepley III 2) Jonathan Boyden
  • Children:  Jonathan, John, Jane, Mary, Nathaniel and Joseph

----------------------

  1. Thomas Boyden and his descendants Published 1901 by [T. R. Marvin & son, printers] in Boston . Written in English. Page 11
  2. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 63. The Lakin Family of Groton. Page 320.
view all

Lydia Boyden's Timeline

1678
1678
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1700
September 1, 1700
Age 22
1700
Age 22
Chelmsford, MA
1703
April 1, 1703
Age 25
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1705
April 6, 1705
Age 27
Groton, MA, USA
1712
December 20, 1712
Age 34
1714
November 17, 1714
Age 36
1721
May 22, 1721
Age 43
1737
March 22, 1737
Age 59
1747
October 10, 1747
Age 69
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts