Lydia Dustin (c.1626 - 1693)

‹ Back to Dustin surname

Is your surname Dustin?

Research the Dustin family

Lydia Dustin, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Records for Lydia Dustin

365,100 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Dastin"
Death: Died
Cause of death: Died in prison awaiting release
Managed by: Jennifer Lynn Young
Last Updated:

About Lydia Dustin

Lydia Dustin/Dastin (1626?-1693) - Accused as a witch during the Salem hysteria, Lydia was found not guilty, but, died in prison before she could be released.

Thought to have been born about 1626, little is known of Lydia Dustin, but, at the time that she was arrested she was a widow, her husband, Josiah, having died in 1671. Though her husband had been one of the founders and leading land owners of Reading, a complaint was filed by Captain Jonathan Walcott and Thomas Putnam alleging that she had afflicted Mary Walcott, Ann Putnam, Mercy Lewis, and Abigail Williams.

She was arrested in Reading, Massachusetts on 30 April 1892, and examined on May 2nd by magistrates Jonathan Corwin and John Hathorne. She was then sent to Boston's jail.

Later, her daughters, Sarah Dustin and Mary Colson were also arrested. Though a warrant was issued for her granddaughter, Elizabeth Colson, she had fled and couldn't be found. It is unknown why Lydia was not immediately tried; but, she remained in prison throughout the year.

Both Lydia and her daughter, Sarah, were later found not guilty by the Superior Court of Judicature in January, 1693. However, they could not be released until they paid jail fees. Unable to pay the fees, Lydia died in jail on 10 March 1693.

view all

Lydia Dustin, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

1626
1626
1693
March 10, 1693
Age 67