Lydia Ann Hammon

Is your surname Hammon?

Research the Hammon family

Lydia Ann Hammon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Ann Hammon (Carter)

Nicknames: "Lydia Carter Hammond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Piqua, Miami County, Ohio, United States
Cause of death: Cancer of the stomach, complicated by Cerebral hemorrhage
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Carter and Mary Lydia ? Carter
Ex-wife of Richard P. Hammon
Mother of Edward Hammon; David Hammon; Mary Jane Houser and Walter Hammon
Sister of Martha Carter; David Carter; Ann Elizabeth "Eliza" Carter and Louisa Carter

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:

About Lydia Ann Hammon (Carter)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59499443

Birth: Jun. 29, 1842 Bucks County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Apr. 28, 1913 Piqua Miami County Ohio, USA

Ohio Death Certificate #23967

Lydia Ann Carter Hammon

1850 Census Middletown, Bucks, PA David Carter 52 Lydia Carter 45 Martha Carter 11 David Carter 9 Lydia Ann Carter 7 Ann Eliza Carter 4 Louisa Carter 1 Sarah Ettenger 17

1880 Census Washington, Miami, Ohio Richard Hammond 47, farm hand Lydia Hammond 38 Mary Hammond 19 Walter Hammond 17 Edward Hammond 12 David Hammond 7

1900 Census Piqua Ward 3, Miami, Ohio Lydia A Hammon 57, widow, 4 child. 4L David Hammon 27 Mary J Houser 39, widow, no children Forest R Houser 12 Mary E Houser 10 Own farm

1910 Census Piqua Ward 2, Miami, Ohio Lydia A Hammon 67, widow, 5 child. 4 living Mary J Houser 49, dau, 2C, 1L, nurse, family Mary E Houser 20, granddau, seamer und.wear Mary J Hughes 19, niece, edger, underwear co. Own home, Cathcart Avenue

Father: David Carter Mother: Mary Van Horn Husband: Richard Hammon

Four children: Mary Jane Hammon Mar 1861-1928 Walter Hammon c1863 Ohio Edward P Hammon Jul 1868 Ohio - 1952 Ohio David Hammon Dec 1872 Ohio


Family links:

Spouse:
 Richard P. Hammon (1831 - 1887)

Children:
 Mary Jane Hammon Houser (1861 - 1928)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Forest Hill Union Cemetery Piqua Miami County Ohio, USA


Maintained by: FamilyFirst Originally Created by: RememberThem Record added: Oct 02, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 59499443

view all

Lydia Ann Hammon's Timeline

1842
June 29, 1842
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1861
March 7, 1861
Age 18
Piqua, Miami County, Ohio, United States
1868
July 1868
Age 26
1872
December 1872
Age 30
Ohio, United States
1913
April 28, 1913
Age 70
Piqua, Miami County, Ohio, United States
????
????
????