Is your surname Morgan?

Research the Morgan family

Lydia Morgan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lydia Morgan (Heminway)

Also Known As: "Lydia (Heminway) Pierpont Morgan"
Birthplace: East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut.
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Jacob Hemingway and Lydia Heminway
Wife of Hezekiah Pierpont and Theophilus Morgan, Captain
Mother of John Pierpont; Wiliam Morgan; Mary Morgan and Amelia Morgan

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Lydia Morgan

Rev. Jacob Heminway married, May 3, 1712, Lydia, daughter of Captain Alling Ball, Jr., of East Haven. She died March 6, 1738, aged 57 years. His second wife, Sarah, survived him.

His only child (by his first marriage) was a daughter, Lydia, who married Hezekiah, the youngest son of the Rev. James Pierpont, of New Haven; after her first husband's early death she was again married to Theophilus Morgan, of Killingworth.

In Mr. Heminway's will, dated April 21, 1746, he bequeathes £20 to the church in East Haven 'for the support of the Lord's Table among them,' and £5 to his daughter; the rest of his estate is given to his wife, with a reversion of the real estate to his grandchildren by his daughter's first marriage. The reason of this somewhat singular testament, is reputed by family tradition to be the fact that his daughter's second husband was a member of the Church of England. The estate was valued at £6556; it is remarkable that no books are mentioned in the inventory.


view all

Lydia Morgan's Timeline

September 2, 1716
East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut.
June 1, 1740
Age 23
June 1, 1746
Age 30
Age 29
May 7, 1751
Age 30
December 11, 1755
Age 30