Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Lydia Hicks's Geni Profile

Records for Lydia Hicks

2,388,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Hicks (Doane)

Also Known As: "Done", "Deane", "Dunne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Probably Dartmouth, Plymouth Colony
Cause of death: Died between date of signing of husband's will and the date of a deed her husband signed alone.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon John Doane and Ann Doane
Wife of Samuel Hicks, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Churchill; Samuel Hicks, Jr.; Robert Hicks; Dorcas Jane Sherman (Hicks); Margaret Jackson and 8 others
Sister of Abigail Lothrop; John Doane, Jr.; Dea. Daniel Doane and Ephraim Doane
Half sister of Thomas Bryant, of Plymouth Colony; Stephen Bryant, of Plymouth Colony and John Bryant, of Scituate

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Hicks

Lydia born about 1625 and died by June 1677. She married Samuel Hicks in Plymouth on September 11, 1645. Their burial places are unknown.

Family

Samuel Hicks married on September 11/1645, Lydia Doane, born probably before her parents left England, daughter of Deacon John Doane of Plymouth and his wife Abigail ---. Lydia DOANE (b. unknown, the daughter of John DOANE d. after 1665)

After their marriage in Plymouth, the family moved to Eastham, back to Plymouth, then to Barnstable in 1662 and to Dartmouth by 1666 (a founder of that town).

Samuel was likely a Quaker.

Children of Samuel and Lydia Hicks (b. in Plymouth):

  1. Thomas Hicks, b. about 1646; d. 1698. He m. Mary ALBRO about 1670. He lived in Dartmouth, MA and Portsmouth, RI. They had children Sarah, Thomas, Samuel, Ephraim, Susanna, Abigail, Elizabeth.
  2. Sarah Hicks, b. about 1648.
  3. Samuel Hicks, b. about 1650.
  4. Dorcas Hicks, b. 14 Feb 1651/52. She m. Edmund SHERMAN.
  5. Margaret Hicks, b. 9 Mar 1653/54.
  6. Robert Hicks, d. before 29 Sep 1716. He m. Isabel (SAYLES) TILLINGHAST after Dec 1690.
  7. John Hicks. He m. Deborah ALMY about 1690. They had children John, Robert, Mary, Elizabeth, and Deborah.
  8. Joseph Hicks. He m. about 1692. He had children Grace, Joseph, Elizabeth, Gabriel, Sarah, William, Prudence, Benjamin, Marcy.

notes

She signed a deed with her husband Oct. 19, 1672 and Samuel Hicks alone signed another in 1682. This suggests that Lydia died between 1672 and 1682.

Will of John Doane

In his will dated May 18, 1678, inventory taken May 21, 1686 and sworn by Abigail Doane May 29, 1686, he named his "loving wife," daughter Abigail, sons John, Daniel and Ephraim, and granddaughter Margaret Hicks, and left the remainder of his estate to "all my sons and daughters". He described himself in the will as "aged eighty and eight or there about" and in the inventory he was said to have died February 21, 1685/86, "aged about a hundred years" - a typical overstatement of age which occurred in those times.

view all 20

Lydia Hicks's Timeline

1625
1625
Probably England
1645
September 11, 1645
Age 20
Plymouth, MA, USA
1646
1646
Age 21
Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1646
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA
1648
1648
Age 23
1651
May 1651
Age 26
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA
1652
February 14, 1652
Age 27
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1654
March 9, 1654
Age 29
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1655
1655
Age 30
Newport, Newport, Ri
1657
1657
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, USA