Is your surname Kelly?

Research the Kelly family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Kelly (Wheeler)

Also Known As: "Lydia (Wheeler) Eames Kelly", "Lydia Ames"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Wheeler, of Newbury and Sarah Wheeler
Wife of Daniel Eames and John Kelly, Il
Mother of Daniel Ames
Sister of Sarah Hopkinson; John Wheeler; Abigail Hills; Jonathan Wheeler; Nathan Wheeler and 5 others

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Lydia Kelly

Lydia Wheeler

  • Birth: May 7 1662 - Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: David Wheeler, Sarah Wise
  • Husbands: Daniel Eames, John Kelly
  • Death: 1719 - Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts

Children

  1. Rebecca
  2. Lydia
  3. Solomon
  4. Daniel
  5. David
  6. Jethro
  7. Hannah

Notes

PARENTS CHANGED FROM SUSANNA WISE TO DAVID WHEELER & SARAH WISE

Sources

  1. Vital Records of Newbury Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849 (Salem, MA: The Essex Institute, 1911). Births, Page 148. WHEELER, Lidia, d. David, May 7, 1662.
  2. TORREY: EIMES/EAMES?, Daniel (he deserted his wf) & Lydia WHEELER, prob m/2 John KELLY 1716; 15? Apr, 25 Apr 1683; Andover/ Boxford {Boxford Hist. 30; Eames-Ames (ms) 5; R. Wheeler 49; Essex Ant. 3:88; Wheeler 1080}
  3. Albert Gallatin Wheeler, Jr.,The Genealogical and Encyclopedic History of the Wheeler Family in America, Descendants of John Wheeler of Newbury, Massachusetts, (Boston, MA: American College of Genealogy, 1914. Vol 3, page 88
  4. Genealogical account of the descendants of John Kelly of Newbury, Massachusetts. Giles Merrill Kelly. Published 1886 by Munsell] in [Albany, N.Y. Written in English. Page 11. "John Kelly married March 15, 1716 to Sarah Ames, of Bradford. John Kelly died March 21, 1718."

Links

view all

Lydia Kelly's Timeline

1662
May 7, 1662
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1683
April 25, 1683
Age 20
Massachusetts
1688
March 5, 1688
Age 25
Boxford, Essex, MA, USA
1716
March 15, 1716
Age 53
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1719
1719
Age 56
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts