Is your surname Wight?

Research the Wight family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Wight (Eliot)

Also Known As: "Penniman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nazeing, Essex, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bennett Elliott and Letteye Elliot
Wife of James Penniman, of Boston & Braintree and Thomas Wight, of Hareby & Medfield
Mother of James Penniman; Lydia Adams; John Penniman; Deacon Joseph Penniman; Sarah Robinson and 5 others
Sister of Sarah Curtis; Deacon Philip Bennet Eliot; Rev. John Eliot; Jacob Eliot; Deacon Francis Eliott and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Wight

For Lydia, his wife, see Town Records of Medfield, Massachusetts where her second marriage as widow of James, is mentioned and she is stated to have been the sister of John Eliot, the Apostle.

-===========

Born Jun., 1610 Nazeing, Essex, England Death:unknown

Lydia Eliot was sister of JOHN ELIOT and JACOB ELIOT , and daughter of Bennet Eliot of Widford and Nazeing, Essex. She was baptized at Nazing, Co.Essex, England on Jul 1,1610.(The High Laver parish register omits her maiden name.)

She married (1) James Penniman (1599 - 1664) at High Laver, Essex, 26 July 1631. He was baptized Chipping Ongar, Essex, 29 July 1599, son of James and Annis (Wilcock) Penniman.

They came from High Laver, Essex to Massachusetts Bay in 1631 on second trip of the "Lyon." First settled in Boston; later moved to Braintree.

They had ten children: James, Lydia Adams (1635 - 1676)*, John, Joseph (1635 - 1676)*, Sarah Robinson, Bethia Allen, Samuel, Hannah Hall Haskins, Abigail Cary (1651 - 1730), & Mary Paine.

After their father died in Braintree 26 December 1664, she married (2) Medfield 7 [December?] 1665, as his second wife, Thomas Wight.

 
 
 


--------------------

Laurel Logan August 5, 2008

from http://www.dartmouth.edu/~jac/cmc/at01/at01_011.htm#P514

Lydia Eliot d. Medfield, MA before July 19, 1676. bpt. Nazeing, Essex, England on July 1, 1610.349

She would have received her inheritance of 5£ for her father's will about July of 1628, three years before her marriage to James Penniman.

Her brother was the famous Puritan minister, Rev. John Eliot, known as the "Apostle to the Indians". He translated the Bible into the local Native American language. --Laurel Logan

---------

view all 18

Lydia Wight's Timeline

1610
July 1, 1610
Nazeing, Essex, England
July 1, 1610
Naxeing, Essex, England
July 1, 1610
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
July 1, 1610
Nazing,Essex,England
1631
July 26, 1631
Age 21
High Laver, Essex, England
1633
March 26, 1633
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1635
1635
Age 24
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony)
1637
January 15, 1637
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1639
August 1, 1639
Age 29
Wollaston (Present Quincy), (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
May 6, 1641
Age 30
Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony