Is your surname Perley?

Research the Perley family

Lydia Perley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Perley (Peabody)

Also Known As: "Lydia Howlett", "Lydia Pabodie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Francis Pabodie and Lydia Pabodie
Wife of Thomas Pealy; Thomas Howlett, Jr. and Thomas Perley
Mother of Mary Hazen; Mary Utter; Jacob Perley; Lydia Perley; Mary Perley and 3 others
Sister of Joseph Peabody, II; William Peabody and Sarah Peabody
Half sister of Capt. John Peabody; Hepzibah Rea; Isaac Peabody; Harriet Snider Peabody; Mary Death and 7 others

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About Lydia Perley

Lydia Pabodie. Born ca 1640 in Hampton, NH. Lydia was baptized in Hampton, NH, on 30 Aug 1640. Lydia died on 30 Apr 1715 in Boxford, MA.

ca 1662 Lydia first married Thomas Howlett (18326) , son of Dea. Thomas Howlett (ca 1606-1677/8) & Alice French (7194) (ca 1610-26 Jun 1666). Born ca 1637 in Ipswich, MA.5 Thomas died on 22 Dec 1667[1668] in Ipswich, MA.

Their children include:

17398 i. Mary Howlett (ca 1664-24 Oct 1727)

17399 ii. Alice Howlett (ca 1666-bef Dec 1696)

On 8 Jul 1667 Lydia second married Thomas Perley (1888) , son of Allen Perley (549) (ca 1608-28 Dec 1675) & Susanna Bokesen (-11 Feb 1692), in Rowley, MA. Born ca 1641 in Ipswich, MA. Thomas died on 24 Sep 1709 in Boxford, MA.

Their children include:

6830 i. Thomas Perley (24 Sep 1668-13 Nov 1745)

6831 ii. Lydia Perley (Died young) (25 Jul 1672-31 Aug 1689)

6832 iii. Jacob Perley (27 Feb 1674/5-Apr 1751)

6833 iv. Mary Perley

6834 v. Hepzibah Perley (Died young) (14 Apr 1678-2 Mar 1694/5)

6835 vi. Sarah Perley (ca 1684-17 Jun 1769)

Source:

Walter E. Hazen

"The Hazen Family in America," 3/3/06

waltere@qwest.net

LYDIA PEABODY bp 30 Aug 1640 Hampton NH; died 30 Apr 1715 Boxford MA; married (1) THOMAS HOWLETT born about 1638 Ipswich MA; died there 23 Dec 1667; son of Thomas Howlett and Alice French; married (2) 8 July 1668 Thomas (*) Perley born about 1641 Ipswich MA; died 24 Sep 1709 Boxford MA; son of Allen Perley and Susanna Bokeson

LYDIA2 PEABODY (FRANCIS1) was born August 30, 1640 in Hampton, New Hampshire, and died April 30, 1715 in Boxford, Massachusetts. She married (1) THOMAS HOWLETT Bef. 1663, son of THOMAS HOWLETT and ALICE FRENCH. She married (2) THOMAS PERLEY July 8, 1667 in Rowley, Massachusetts, son of ALLAN PERLEY and SUSANNAH BOKESON.

Child of LYDIA PEABODY and THOMAS HOWLETT is:

i. MARY HOWLETT.

Children of LYDIA PEABODY and THOMAS PERLEY are:

ii. THOMAS PERLEY, b. September 27, 1669.

iii. JACOB PERLEY, b. February 27, 1675

iv. LYDIA PERLEY, b. July 25, 1672.

v. MARY PERLEY.

vi. HEPSIBAH PERLEY, b. April 14, 1678.

vii. SARAH PERLEY.

-------------------- http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr04/rr04_301.html#P10146

view all 48

Lydia Perley's Timeline

1640
August 30, 1640
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
August 30, 1640
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
August 30, 1640
Hampton, Rockin, NH
August 30, 1640
Mass.
August 30, 1640
Hampton
August 30, 1640
of MA
1661
1661
Age 20
Prob. Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 23
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
Age 23
Stow, Middlesex County, MA, USA
1667
July 8, 1667
Age 26
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts