Is your surname Potter?

Research the Potter family

Lydia Potter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Potter (Sanford)

Also Known As: "Lydia Batchelor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Sanford of New Haven and 1st wife of Samuel Sanford
Wife of Reuben Batchelder and Daniel Potter
Mother of Lydia Batchelor; Phebe Batchelor; Abel Batchelor; Avis Batchelder; Abner Batchelor and 4 others
Sister of Mary Cole; Samuel Sanford, Jr.; Ephraim Sanford; Ezekiel Sanford; Rachel Warner and 3 others

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Lydia Potter

  1. Marriage 1 Reuben BATCHELOR Married: ABT 1720 2 Note: First child Lydia was born 29 April 1720 out of wedlock.
  2. Marriage 2 Daniel POTTER Married: AFT APR 1739 2

Children

  1. Lydia BATCHELOR b: 29 APR 1720 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  2. Phebe BATCHELOR b: 1 FEB 1721/1722 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  3. Abel BATCHELOR b: 25 JAN 1723/1724 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  4. Avis BATCHELOR b: 13 SEP 1726 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  5. Abner BATCHELOR b: 20 OCT 1729 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  6. Gulielmus BATCHELOR b: 29 JUL 1732 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  7. Reuben BATCHELOR b: 10 FEB 1736/1737 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT
  8. Lydia BATCHELOR b: 14 APR 1739 in New Haven, New Haven County, CT

Links

view all 14

Lydia Potter's Timeline

1698
July 22, 1698
North Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
July 22, 1698
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1714
1714
Age 15
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1720
April 29, 1720
Age 21
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1721
February 1, 1721
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1723
January 25, 1723
Age 24
Waterbury, Litchfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1726
September 13, 1726
Age 28
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1729
October 20, 1729
Age 31
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1732
July 29, 1732
Age 34
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1736
February 10, 1736
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)