Lydia Rachel Leigh

Is your surname Leigh?

Research the Leigh family

Lydia Rachel Leigh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Rachel Leigh (Wright)

Also Known As: "Mary Egerton /Leigh/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Broadwell, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Smith Wright and Lydia Gray
Wife of Egerton Leigh, JP
Mother of Egerton Leigh, IV; Eleanor Softy Leigh; Edward Egerton Leigh and Neville Egerton Leigh
Sister of Kythe Caroline Wright and Mary Neville Wright

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Rachel Leigh

http://thepeerage.com/p32918.htm

Lydia Rachel Wright was the daughter of John Smith Wright and Lydia Gray.1,2 She married Egerton Leigh, son of Egerton Leigh and Wilhelmina Sarah Stratton, on 20 September 1842.1 She died on 3 April 1893.1 From 20 September 1842, her married name became Leigh.1

Children of Lydia Rachel Wright and Egerton Leigh

  • Eleanor Sophia Egerton Leigh+1 d. 13 Mar 1898
  • Egerton Leigh+1 b. 13 Jul 1843, d. 18 Oct 1928
  • John Jodrell Leigh1 b. 21 Apr 1845, d. 26 Apr 1860
  • Edward Egerton Leigh+1 b. 1 Jul 1851, d. 25 Jun 1913
  • Reverend Neville Egerton Leigh1 b. 2 Sep 1852, d. 20 Jul 1929
  • Arthur Egerton Leigh+1 b. 6 Nov 1853, d. 4 Nov 1914

Citations

  • [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1505. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.
  • [S40] L. G. Pine, Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed., page 1939.
view all

Lydia Rachel Leigh's Timeline

1815
1815
Broadwell, Gloucestershire, England
1842
1842
Age 27
England
1844
1844
Age 29
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1848
1848
Age 33
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1852
1852
Age 37
P Rotherne, Cheshire, England
1853
1853
Age 38
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1861
1861
Age 46
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1861
Age 46
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1871
1871
Age 56
Twemlow, Cheshire, England
1893
April 3, 1893
Age 78