Lydia Soule (Thomson)

Is your surname Soule?

Research the Soule family

Lydia Soule (Thomson)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Soule (Thomson)

Also Known As: "thompson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. John Thomson and Mary Tomson
Wife of James Soule
Mother of Martha Soule; Mary Soule; Isaac Soule; Rebecca Soule and Jacob Soule
Sister of Adam Thomson; John Thomson, Jr.; John Thomson; Mary Taber; Esther Reed and 7 others

Occupation: Granddaughter of Pilgrim Francis Cooke.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Lydia Soule (Thomson)

From "Descendants of Francis Cooke, Third Generation":

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~corey/fcooke1583/d3.htm#i2876

39. Lydia Tomson was born on 5 Oct 1659 in Barnstable, Massachusetts [21] and died on 14 Mar 1742 in Middleboro, Massachusetts [24] at age 82.

Lydia married James Soule on 14 Dec 1693 in Duxbury, Massachusetts.[24]

James was born about 1659 [24] and died on 27 Aug 1744 in Middleboro, Massachusetts [24] about age 85.

References:

21. Robert S. Wakefield, FASG, Ralph Van Wood, jr., Cooke MFIP (General Society of Mayflower Descendants), 8.

24. Ibid, 27.

view all 20

Lydia Soule (Thomson)'s Timeline

1659
October 5, 1659
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
October 5, 1659
Of Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts
October 5, 1659
of Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts
October 5, 1659
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1693
December 14, 1693
Age 34
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1694
October 2, 1694
Age 34
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1696
April 11, 1696
Age 36
Middleboro, MA, USA
1698
June 16, 1698
Age 38
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1700
April 21, 1700
Age 40
Middleboro, MA, USA
1702
August 30, 1702
Age 42
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA