Lydia "Lidda" Stanton

Is your surname Stanton?

Research the Stanton family

Lydia "Lidda" Stanton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia "Lidda" Stanton (Albertson)

Also Known As: "Lydia", "Trueblood", "Lidda", "Stanton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perquimans, North Carolina
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Albertson and Abigail Albertson
Wife of John House; Thomas Trueblood and Henry Stanton
Mother of Jacob House; John House, Jr.,; Asa Trueblood; Timothy Trueblood; Elizabeth Earl and 2 others
Sister of Aaron Albertson; Sarah Davis; Elizabeth Newby; William Albertson; Jane Albertson and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia "Lidda" Stanton

  • Father: Nathaniel Albertson b: 7 Jan 1675 in , Perquimans, North Carolina, USA
  • Mother: Abigail Nicholson b: 24 Sep 1689 in Berkeley, Perquimans, North Carolina, USA

Married:

  1. 1743 in NC to Thomas Trueblood
  2. 3 Jul 1745 in , Carteret, North Carolina to Henry Stanton b: 22 May 1688 in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Children

  1. Benjamin Stanton b: 8 Jul 1746 in Beaufort, Carteret, North Carolina, USA
  2. Sarah Stanton b: 1748 in Carteret Co., North Carolina, USA
  3. John Stanton b: 1749 in Carteret Co., North Carolina, USA
  4. Avis Stanton b: 1751 in Beaufort, Cartaret Co., North Carolina, USA

Links

view all 13

Lydia "Lidda" Stanton's Timeline

1721
November 20, 1721
Perquimans, North Carolina
1738
1738
Age 16
Wilson County, TN
1741
1741
Age 19
1743
January 14, 1743
Age 21
Old Neck MM, Perquimans Co., North Carolina

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Name: Lidda Albertson
Gender: Female
Birth Place: NC
Birth Year: 1721
Spouse Name: Thomas Trueblood
Marriage
Year: 1743
Marriage State: NC
Number Pages: 1
Source Citation: Source number: 388.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: SMH.
Source Information:
Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.

1744
January 8, 1744
Age 22
January 14, 1744
Age 22
Perquimans, North Carolina

Family Data Collection - Individual Records
Name: Lydia Albertson
Spouse: Lydia Albertson
Parents: Nathaniel Albertson, Abigail Nicholson
Birth Place: Perquimans, NC
Birth Date: 20 Nov 1721
Marriage Place: of, Perq, NC
Marriage Date: 14 Jan 1744
Source Citation: Birth year: 1721; Birth city: Perquimans; Birth state: NC.
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Individual Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.
Description:
The Family Data Collection - Individual Records database was created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease.

1746
1746
Age 24
1747
1747
Age 25
1749
1749
Age 27
1750
1750
Age 28