Lydia Clarissa Agee

Is your surname Agee?

Research the Agee family

Lydia Clarissa Agee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lydia Clarissa Agee (Hughes)

Also Known As: "Lydia Clarissa Hughes", "This may not be her maiden name"
Birthplace: Westmoreland, PA
Death: Died in Malta Bend, Saline, Missouri, United States
Cause of death: Mitral Stenosis
Place of Burial: Galmey, Hickory, Missouri, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hughes and Mary Hughes
Wife of Ambrose Amos Agee
Mother of Nora Agee; John Calvin Agee; Minnie May Olinger; Ensigns Agee; Eric Hughes Agee and 3 others
Sister of Albert Hughes; Oliver Hughes; Henry Hughes; Almira Hughes; Benjamin Hughes and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Clarissa Agee

Find a Grave

Birth: Jul. 24, 1849 Westmoreland City Westmoreland County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Apr. 2, 1932 Montague Hill Saline County Missouri, USA

D/O John & Mary Pierce Hughes. Married to Ambrose Amos Agee on 19 Jan 1870 in Lebanon, Laclede Co, MO.

Family links:

 Ambrose Amos Agee (1851 - 1925)

 Nora Agee Agee (1871 - 1873)*
 Ensigns Agee (1878 - 1894)*

Burial: Dooly Bend Cemetery Galmey Hickory County Missouri, USA

In 1870, lived next to Agee family in LaClede Co, Missouri

view all 12

Lydia Clarissa Agee's Timeline

July 24, 1849
Westmoreland, PA
June 19, 1870
Age 20
Laclede, Missouri, United States
March 26, 1871
Age 21
February 28, 1874
Age 24
Weaubleau, Hickory, Missouri, United States
October 7, 1876
Age 27
Hickory County, Missouri, United States
October 20, 1878
Age 29
Hickory, Missouri
July 29, 1880
Age 31
Hickory, Missouri
July 11, 1882
Age 32
Missouri, USA
July 15, 1887
Age 37
Hickory, Missouri, USA
July 17, 1889
Age 39
Hermitage, Hickory, Missouri, United States