Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Lydia Stowe's Geni Profile

Records for Lydia Stowe

196,379 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Stowe (Wheeler)

Nicknames: "Lydia (Wheeler) Wheeler Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wheeler and Sarah Wheeler
Wife of Timothy Wheeler; Timothy Wheeler, Sr and Nathaniel Stowe, Jr.
Mother of Timothy Wheeler, Jr; Ebenezer Wheeler; Lydia Brooks; Jonas Wheeler; Sarah Wheeler and 4 others
Sister of Samuel Wheeler; Sarah Williams; Edward Wheeler; Janna Woodbury; Mary Ann Meriam and 4 others
Half sister of John Wheeler; Abigail Ball; Lieut. Thomas Wheeler and Nathaniel Wheeler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Stowe (Wheeler)

Lydia Wheeler, daughter of John Wheeler and Sarah Larkin, was born on 27 October 1675 at Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts. She married Timothy Wheeler on 19 May 1692; they had ten children. Following the death of Timothy, she married Nathaniel Stowe, Jr., on 21 April 1720 at Concord.

Sources

  • Wheeler, Albert Gallatin. The Genealogical and Encyclopedic History of the Wheeler family in America. (American College of Genealogy , 1914), 21. "Children of John Wheeler and Sarah Larkin: 6) Lydia Wheeler, b. 27 Oct 1675, m. (1) 19 May 1692 Timothy Wheeler, m. (2) 21 Apr 1720 Nathaniel Stow."
  • Thomas Todd. Todd & Wheeler Families. (Boston, 1909,), 33.
  • Town of Concord, Massachusetts. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1635-1850. (Boston: Beacon Press, 1891), 19. "lidia daughter of John wheler & Sarah his wife borne, 27. oct. 1675."
  • http://www.concordlibrary.org/scollect/wheeler.htm
view all 16

Lydia Stowe's Timeline

1675
October 27, 1675
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1682
June 3, 1682
Age 6
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1692
May 19, 1692
Age 16
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1694
May 5, 1694
Age 18
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1696
March 8, 1696
Age 20
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1699
June 19, 1699
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, MA
1701
November 3, 1701
Age 26
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1704
August 12, 1704
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, MA
1707
April 20, 1707
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex, MA
1709
August 13, 1709
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA

Massachusetts, Town Birth Records, 1620-1850
Name: Benjamin Wheeler
Birth Date: Aug 1709
Birth Place: Concord
Father's First Name: Timothy & Lydia
Gender: Male
Source: Vital Records of Concord
Source Information:
New England Historic Genealogical Society. Massachusetts, Town Birth Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.