Lynn Rene Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Lynn Rene Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lynn Rene Anderson

Also Known As: "The Great Lady of Country Music"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Anderson and Elizabeth Jane Anderson
Ex-wife of <private> Spook and <private> Sutton
Partner of Mentor Williams
Mother of <private> Spook; <private> Spook and <private> Sutton

Managed by: Svein-Tore Andersen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Spook
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Spook
      child
    • <private> Spook
      child
    • <private> Sutton
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Sutton
      child
    • partner
    • <private> Anderson
      parent

About Lynn Rene Anderson

Lynn Rene Anderson (born September 26, 1947) is an American country music singer and equestrian known for a string of hits throughout the 1970s and 1980s, most notably her Grammy Award-winning, worldwide mega-hit, "(I Never Promised You a) Rose Garden." Helped by her regular exposure on national television, Anderson was one of the most popular and successful female country singers of the 1970s. In addition to being named "Top Female Vocalist" by the Academy of Country Music twice and "Female Vocalist of the Year" by the Country Music Association, Anderson has charted 11 No. 1, 18 Top 10, and more than 50 Top 40 hits. She was the first female country artist to win an American Music Award in 1974, as well as the first to headline and sellout Madison Square Garden that same year. Anderson was named Billboard Magazine's Female Artist of the Decade (1970–1980).

She has a child (Lisa, now 10) from her 10-year marriage to songwriter-producer Glenn Sutton, and she and Spook would have two of their own (William Gray, 3, and Bunny, 1)

This is from an article : http://www.people.com/people/archive/article/0,,20083663,00.html - November 29, 1982