Lyonell Chilton

Is your surname Chilton?

Research the Chilton family

Lyonell Chilton's Geni Profile

Records for Lyonell Chilton

160,141 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lyonell Chilton

Nicknames: "Lyonell Chylton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, , England
Death: Died in Canterbury, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: St. Paul's, Canterbury, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Chilton and Isabel (Mrs) Chilton
Husband of Isabell (Edith?) Isabell Chilton
Father of John Chilton; James Chilton, "Mayflower" Passenger; Margaret Chilton; John Chilton; Alice Chilton and 1 other

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Lyonell Chilton

Lyonell/Lionel Chilton was a yeoman who owned large amounts of land.

------

Lyonell Chilton - also known as: Spelling as Lionel - was born about 1526/1531 in St. Paul's, Canterbury, Kent, Eng and died on 15/4 Jan 1582/1583 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng . He was the son of Richard Chilton.

Lyonell married Edith about 1557 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng.

Edith - The information that Lyonell married a second time, to Isabel Furner, suggests that Edith may have died 1957-1959.

 Then Lyonell married Isabell Furner in 1559 in Canterbury, Kent, England. Isabell was born about 1545 in St. Paul's Parish Canterbury, Kent, England. She died in St. Paul's Canterbury, Kent, England and was buried in St. Paul's Canterbury, Kent, England.

Isabel - The information that Isabel Furner was Lyonell Chilton's second wife suggests that ...

Lyonell - Our source shows Lyonell's marriage to his first wife Edith as 30 May 1547 or 1557, and shows 5 children., James, John, Alice, Anne and Margaret. b. Abt 1556- Abt 1560. This it pretty close and probably only an approximation. We are assuming that as James is reported to be with the second wife, Isabel, the first four may have been with the first wife, Edith. (ADH Sr.)


"The will of Lyonell "Chylton", a yeoman of considerable property residing in St, Paul's Parish, dated 7 Sept. 1582 and proved 13 Feb. 1582/83, named sons John and James Chilton, daughters Alice, Anne and Margaret, wife, Isabell and her children - Thomas Furner and Susannah Furner. To sons James he left two tenements in Canterbury. Isabell was evidently a recent 2nd wife of Lyonell. and not James mother (whose name is unknown)."

The Mayflower Quarterly Aug. 1977 pg. 81/82.

Children with Edith

i. John Chilton was born in 1557/1558 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng.

ii. Anne Chilton was born about [1559].

iii. Alice Chilton was born about 1561 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng.

iv. Margaret Chilton was born in 1560 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng.

Children with Isabell Furner

v. James Chilton was born Abt. 1556 in Canterbury, Kent, Eng and died on 8 Dec 1620 in On Mayflower in Plymouth Harbor .

http://www.renderplus.com/hartgen/htm/chilton.htm#name2286

view all 20

Lyonell Chilton's Timeline

1539
1539
Canterbury, Kent, , England
1556
1556
Age 17
St. Paul, Canterbury, Kent, England
1566
1566
Age 27
Canterbury, Kent, England
1567
1567
Age 28
St. Paul's Parish, Canterbury, Kent, England
1571
1571
Age 32
Canterbury, Kent, England
1573
1573
Age 34
Canterbury, Kent, England
1580
September 30, 1580
Age 41
Canterbury, Kent, England
1582
January 25, 1582
Age 43
St. Paul's, Canterbury, Kent, England
September 7, 1582
Age 43
1583
February 15, 1583
Age 44
Canterbury, Kent, , England