Is your surname Jans?

Research the Jans family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Lysbet Jans

Also Known As: "Lysbeth Bloetgoet", "Lysbeth Bloodgood"
Birthplace: Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Wife of Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet
Mother of Geertie Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt; Adriantje Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt; Isabel Frans Van Schaick; Judith Fransen Wynkoop; William Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt and 3 others

Managed by: Neil Murphy
Last Updated:

About Lysbet Jans

Frans Janszen Bloetgoet was born around 1623.[1] He was the son of Jan Heyndrickse Goetbloet (or Bloetgoet) and Geertgen Thomas, both of Gouda, South Holland.[2] He was living on the Corten Tiendewech, Gouda when he married Lysbeth Jans, of Gouda on 18 February 1645 at Reeuwijk, near Gouda.[1]

The couple emigrated soon after their marriage.[1] They brought with them their child, Geertie when they emigrated to New Amsterdam in 1659.[3] Bloodgood was made secretary to the Colonies on the Delaware River in 1659. They moved to Flushing, and Bloodgood was appointed Schepen of Flushing in 1673.[4] Bloodgood had acquired land, sheep and cattle by the time of his death.[3] Frans Bloetgoet and his wife both belonged to the New York Dutch Church, and all but two of their children were baptized there.[5] On 24 May 1674 he was made chief officer of the Dutch militia of the settlements of Flushing, Hempstead, Jamaica and Newtown. He died on 29 December 1676. His widow married Wouter Gysberts of Hilversum three years later.[3]


2nd Marriage

  • 1679 14 Dec; Wouter Gysbrechtsz, ym of Hilversum, Holland; Lysbeth Jans, of Gouda wid Frans Bloodgood, liv Flushing

Flatbush DRC Marriage Records 1677-1757

view all 11

Lysbet Jans's Timeline

Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
February 18, 1645
Age 12
Reeuwijk, South Holland, Netherlands
Age 25
Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
January 14, 1660
Age 27
New York, NY
September 6, 1662
Age 29
New York, Queens County, Province of New York
May 25, 1665
Age 32
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
August 28, 1667
Age 34
New York, New York, USA
Age 37
Flushing, Queens, New York, United States
August 4, 1672
Age 39
New York, New York County, New York, USA
March 31, 1675
Age 42
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA