Lysbeth van Bengale, SM/PROG (c.1643 - d.)

‹ Back to van Bengale surname

Is your surname van Bengale?

Research the van Bengale family

Lysbeth van Bengale, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Lysbeth van Bengale

121,049 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Visser"
Birthplace: Bengal
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Lysbeth van Bengale, SM/PROG

See First Fifty Years Project for full Citations and references.

Lysbeth van Bengale was born about 1643 in Bengal, and baptised on 29 October 1673.

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao 1673

dito (29 dito (October)) Twee bejaarde Vrouwe-Personen, waar van d'een genaamt wierd Catharina van Malbaar out 36 Jaren: d'ander Elisabeth van Bengalen out ontrent de 30 Jaren, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar), 1665-1695: Den 5 November Anthonij de Later van Japan en Lysbeth van Bengale, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/.

She arrived at the Cape on 21 February 1657 at the Cape from Batavia on board one of the vessels of the return fleet which were Prins Willem, Het Wapen van Amsterdam, West Vriesland, Amersfoort, Wapen van Holland and Dordrecht.

Mansell Upham 'Hell and Paradise … Hope on Constantia', February 2012, Likely belonging - together with Maaij Ans(i)ela [Angela / Engela van Bengale] - to a VOC official, Lijsbeth van Bengale left Batavia (4 December 1656) with the Company's return fleet (Prins Willem, Het Wapen van Amsterdam, West Vriesland, Amersfoort, Wapen van Holland and Dordrecht) under the command of Admiral Matthys Crab, Vice-Admiral Pieter Hackius [later Cape commander (25 March 1670-1 December 1671] and Lijsbeths owner and master, the rear-admiral Pieter Kemp."

She was sold by Rear-Admiral Pieter Kemp, to Johan Anthoniszoon van Riebeeck after 21 February 1657.

She was emancipated, perhaps by Luitenant Johannes Coon, before 29 October 1673, when she was baptised as a free person.

Children

  • Maria Hendriks b. a Oct 1657, d. 1720
  • Heindrick b. b 17 Jul 1659
  • Jacob Hendrixe van Hagen b. 28 Aug 1661
  • Anna Pieters b. b 2 Sep 1663

Father Jan Coenraad Visser b. c 1620

  • Margaretha Jans van de Caep b. b 18 Jul 1660

Husband - Anthonij de Later van Japan b. c 1640

  • Anthonij van de Caep b. b 6 Sep 1665
  • Jan van de Caeb b. b 19 Oct 1672
view all 12

Lysbeth van Bengale, SM/PROG's Timeline

1643
1643
Bengal
1650
1650
Age 7
Netherlands
1657
1657
Age 14
Cape, South Africa
1659
1659
Age 16
Cape, South Africa
1661
1661
Age 18
Cape, South Africa
1663
December 2, 1663
Age 20
Cape, South Africa
1665
September 6, 1665
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1665
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1672
1672
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
1673
October 29, 1673
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa