Mónica Rodríguez Farías

public profile

Is your surname Rodríguez Farías?

Research the Rodríguez Farías family

Mónica Rodríguez Farías's Geni Profile

Records for Mónica Rodríguez Farías

3,130 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mónica Rodríguez Farías

Also Known As: "Rodriguez Castano Sosa y Trevino"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Place of Burial: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Diego Rodriguez de Treviño Sosa and Sebastiana Farias Treviño de Quintanilla
Wife of Capitán Miguel Montemayor del Canto
Mother of Isabel de Montemayor; Petronila Rodriguez de Montemayor; Margarita Montemayor y Rodríguez; Alférez Diego de Montemayor Rodriguez; Mateo Rodríguez de Montemayor and 10 others
Sister of María Inés Rodríguez de Tremino and Andrea Rodríguez

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mónica Rodríguez Farías

Villanueva de Cavazos, Lilia E. Testamentos Coloniales de Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, 1991, pages 18-22. [Ramo Civil, Vol. 5, Exp. 22, Folio 3] ... The 1643 will of Capitán Miguel De Montemayor (dated 11 October 1643) cites his parents, his wife Mónica Rodríguez, her parents Capitán Diego Rodríguez and Sebastiana de Tremiño, a deceased son Lucas, as well as his legitimate children Diego, Margarita, Petrona, María, Francisco, Domingo, José, Bernardo, and Mateo. Additionally, the will cites two "bastard" daughters: María, wife of Juan Maldonado, and Juana, wife of Andrés de Charles. Further, the will directs that he be interred in Monterrey's Iglesia Parroquial and states that he is ill near to death.

________________________________________

Cavazos Garza, Israel. Catálogo y Síntesis de los Protocolos del Archivo Municipal de Monterrey 1599-1700, Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, México, 1966, page 276, #790 [XVIII, exp. 8, fol. 2 v]. ... This protocolo describes the dowry of Capitán Miguel De Montemayor's marriage contract with Mónica Rodríguez, citing her parents, and is dated twice--Villa de Cerralvo, 20 February 1628, and Monterrey, 19 August 1636.

_____________________________________

Cavazos Garza, Israel. Catálogo y Síntesis de los Protocolos del Archivo Municipal de Monterrey 1599-1700, Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, México, 1966, pages 277-278, #792 [XVIII, exp. 8, fol. 23 v]. ... This protocolo is the will of Mónica Rodríguez and cites her parents and her directive to be buried in the Parroquial with her deceased husband, After several religious instructions, her debts are set forth, and her children listed with bequests. Signed Hacienda de los Nogales, Monterrey, 18 April 1671.

A second will is cited in a protocolo on pages 278-279, #793 [XVIII, exp. 8, fol. 33], and signed Hacienda de Santa Bárbara (de los Nogales), Monterrey, 19 April 1680.

_____________________________________

1584. Capitan Miguel MONTEMAYOR was born in 1588 in Saltillo,Coahuila,Mexico. He died on Oct 25 1643 in Hacienda de los Nogales,Nuevo Leon,Mexico. He married Monica RODRIGUEZ in 1618 in Monterrey,Nuevo Leon,Mexico. [Parents]

1585. Monica RODRIGUEZ was born in 1600 in Monterrey,Nuevo Leon,Mexico. She died in Jun 1681 in Hacienda de los Nogales,Nuevo Leon,Mexico. [Parents]

http://home.earthlink.net/~crisrendon/pafg17.htm#5300

said to be daughter of -

3170. Capitan Diego RODRIGUEZ is printed as #3078.

3171. Sebastiana TREVINO QUINTANILLA was born in Mexico City,D. F.,Mexico.

http://home.earthlink.net/~crisrendon/pafg23.htm#5297

view all 19

Mónica Rodríguez Farías's Timeline

1585
1585
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1613
1613
Age 28
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1624
1624
Age 39
1625
1625
Age 40
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1626
1626
Age 41
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1628
1628
Age 43
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1632
1632
Age 47
1633
1633
Age 48
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1635
1635
Age 50
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1635
Age 50