MARQUIS 'MARK' DE LAFAYETTE JAMISON

Is your surname JAMISON?

Research the JAMISON family

MARQUIS 'MARK' DE LAFAYETTE JAMISON's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

MARQUIS 'MARK' DE LAFAYETTE JAMISON

Also Known As: "JIMMERSON"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: WASHINGTON, MISSOURI, USA
Death: Died in Cuba, Crawford, MO, USA
Place of Burial: STEELVILLE, CRAWFORD, MISSOURI, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of THOMAS JAMISON and MATILDA JAMISON
Husband of EUNICE 'NICEY' HALBERT-JAMISON
Partner of AMELIA/EMILIA JAMISON, SLAVE
Father of ABRAHAM 'ABE' JAMISON
Brother of ROBERT PRESTON JAMISON; ELIZABETH 'LIZZIE' A DUNLAP; EUNICE JANE WILSON; GEORGE MONROE JAMISON; JAMES W JAMISON and 2 others
Half brother of ROBERT P JAMISON

Managed by: JOHN REEVES
Last Updated:

About MARQUIS 'MARK' DE LAFAYETTE JAMISON

Marquis was born in Washington County, Missouri in 1831, the year his parents and family came to Crawford County. From the time Mark was about 12, he was the main support of his parents, his father being afflicted with rheumatism. When about 19, he bought a farm and in 1853, he married. At this time he owned 700 acres and many slaves. One particular slave, Amelia, had a son by Mark (One must remember, after the Civil War, most slaves took their master's surnames.) The deed to the property , which Mark had obtained by land grant, was purchased in 1894 by Abe & Emeline for a total of $1500., from their owner and his father. Emeline became a member of Center Point Church and was baptized in 1953 by Rev. John Eads, she died in 1959.

view all

MARQUIS 'MARK' DE LAFAYETTE JAMISON's Timeline

1831
March 14, 1831
WASHINGTON, MISSOURI, USA
1902
July 5, 1902
Age 71
Cuba, Crawford, MO, USA
????
????
STEELVILLE, CRAWFORD, MISSOURI, USA