Is your surname Fairfax?

Research the Fairfax family

Mabel Fairfax's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mabel Fairfax (Curwen)

Also Known As: "Mabel (Curwen) Christian Fairfax"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Workington Hall, Cumbria,Cumberland, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Ronaldsway,Derbyhaven,Great Britian,Isle Of Man
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Henry Curwen, of Workington, MP and Mary Curwen
Wife of William McChristen (Christian) and Sir William Fairfax, of Steeton
Mother of Ewan Christian, Deemster & Gov. of the Isle of Man; Katherine Burton; John Christian; Margery Christian; William Christian and 7 others
Sister of Sir Nicholas Curwen, of Workington, MP; Joan Whitfield and Agnes Bellingham
Half sister of John Corwin, of Sibbertoft; Thomas Curwen, of 'Sella Park'; Julian Skelton; Elizabeth Williamson; Mary Widdrington and 3 others

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Mabel Fairfax

Mabel Curwen was born circa 1556 at Workington Hall, Cumberland, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir Henry Curwen and Mary Fairfax.1

She married, firstly, William Christian, son of William McCrystyn and unknown Samsbury, circa 1576 at Kirk Lezayre, Isle of Man.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Fairfax in 1581.2 She died on 29 November 1624 at Ronaldsway, Malew, Isle of Man.1

From circa 1576, her married name became Christian.1 From 1581, her married name became Fairfax.2

Children of Mabel Curwen and William Christian

  1. Jane Christian3 d. 1629
  2. Mary Christian+3
  3. Deemster Ewan Christian+3 b. 1579, d. c Sep 1655

Child of Mabel Curwen and Sir William Fairfax

  1. Philip Fairfax+2 b. c 1582

Sources 

  1. A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of Great Britain & Ireland for 1852 (Google eBook).  Sir Bernard Burke.  Colburn and Company, 1852 - Gentry.  Page 395. "William Fairfax, of Steeton, was knighted by Queen Elizabeth, in 15G2. He tn. Mabel, dau. of Sir Henry Curweu, of Workington, and had by her five sons and four daus."

Links

--------------------

view all 16

Mabel Fairfax's Timeline

1556
1556
Workington Hall, Cumbria,Cumberland, England, United Kingdom
1576
1576
Age 20
Isle of Man
1579
1579
Age 23
Milntown, Isle Man Ewanrigg Hall, Cumberland, England
1581
1581
Age 25
1582
1582
Age 26
UK
1582
Age 26
1586
1586
Age 30
1602
1602
Age 46
1604
1604
Age 48
1608
1608
Age 52