Madeline White

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Madeline White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Madeline White (Harrison)

Nicknames: "King"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Atlanta, Fulton, GA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown and Dilsia Harrison
Wife of Marshall Ney King and George W. White
Mother of Walter Francis White; Alice Glenn; George White; Olive (Ollie) M White; Ruby White and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Madeline White

WALTER FRANCIS WHITE, 1893-1955

Walter White was born in Atlanta, Georgia, on July 1, 1893. He was one of the seven children (he had five sisters and one brother) of George White, a Post Office employee, and his wife Madeline Harrison White. He completed high school in 1912 and entered Atlanta University, from which he graduated in 1916. While an undergraduate he had a variety of part-time jobs and was at one time a hotel porter. He later became an insurance salesman for the black-owned, Atlanta-based Standard Life Insurance Company. After graduation, White became a full-time clerk with that company. White was an active and energetic member of the Atlanta branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (N.A.A.C.P.), which he served as secretary. Through his work for that organization he became acquainted with James Weldon Johnson, then Field Secretary and National Organizer for the Association. It was on Johnson's recommendation and at his urging that White consented to become one of the Associate Secretaries of the N.A.A.C.P. He served in this capacity from 1918 to 1929. White married one of the Association's office secretaries, Leah Gladys Powell, in 1922. During the twenties White became famous for his first-hand investigations of lynching, which he conducted by posing as a white man. He also published two novels, Fire in the Flint (1924) and Flight (1926), and an exposé of lynching, Rope and Faggot, A Biography of Judge Lynch (1928). Source: Repository:

Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library P. O. Box 208240 New Haven, CT 06520-8240 Email: beinecke.library@yale.edu Phone: (203) 432-2972 Fax: (203) 432-4047

Call Number: JWJ MSS 38 Creator: White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955. Title: Walter Francis White and Poppy Cannon papers Dates: circa 1910-1956 Physical Description: 20.85 linear feet (44 boxes, including 4 oversize boxes) Summary: The Walter White and Poppy Cannon Papers document the careers and lives of Walter White and Poppy Cannon and span the dates 1910 to 1956. The Papers contain correspondence, writings, other papers, and photographs documenting Walter White's career as the Secretary for the N.A.A.C.P. and as a writer. Poppy Cannon's career as an editor, writer, and publicity consultant is also documented in the Papers.

Finding Aid Link:

To cite or bookmark this finding aid, use the following address: http://hdl.handle.net/10079/fa/beinecke.wfwhite

__________________________

Georgia Deaths, 1919-98 about Madeline White

Name: Madeline White Death Date: 18 Jul 1940 County of Death: Fulton Gender: F (Female) Race: Colored (Black) Age: 78 Years Certificate: 17587

Source Citation: Certificate Number: 17587.

Source Information:

Ancestry.com. Georgia Deaths, 1919-98 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.

Original data: State of Georgia. Indexes of Vital Records for Georgia: Deaths, 1919-1998. Georgia, USA: Georgia Health Department, Office of Vital Records, 1998.
view all 11

Madeline White's Timeline

1864
1864
1883
July 1883
Age 19
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1887
May 1887
Age 23
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1889
November 1889
Age 25
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1893
July 1, 1893
Age 29
Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia
1897
January 1897
Age 33
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1899
March 1899
Age 35
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1901
1901
Age 37
Atlanta, Fulton, GA, USA
1940
July 18, 1940
Age 76
Atlanta, Fulton, GA
????