Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Matilda West's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matilda West (Doelger/Decker)

Also Known As: "Tillie"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Patrick West
Mother of Mildred Katherine West; John Edwin West and Mae West

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Matilda West

Matilda "Tillie" Doelger (also spelled Delker) died in 1930.


  1. in New York, NY to Jack West (d. 1935)

Childen of Jack West and Tillie Delker:

  • 1. Katie (d. respiratory disease)
  • 2. Mildred Katharina West ("Beverly", b. 1898, d. 1982)
  • 3. Mary Jane AKA Mae West (1898-1980)
  • 4. John Edwin West (b. 1900, d. 1964)


Mae West's mother, "Tillie", was a former corset and fashion model, and frustrated actress, who had immigrated to America from Germany with her parents. Although Mae West always claimed that Tillie was Jewish, records show that the family listed their religion as Lutheran upon arrival in America. [8]

Mae was encouraged as a performer by her mother, who, according to West, always thought that whatever her daughter did was fantastic.[24]

Mae West remained close to her family throughout her life and was devastated by her mother's death in 1930.[122]



[8] Wortis Leider, Emily (2000). Becoming Mae West. Da Capo Press. p. 21. ISBN 0-306-80951-6. [24] Biery, Ruth, "The Private Life of Mae West: Part One", Movie Classic, January 1934, pp. 106–108 [122] Eels, Stanley (1982). Mae West. William Morrow & Co.. pp. 90, 91. ISBN 0-688-00816-X.

view all

Matilda West's Timeline

August 17, 1893
Age 23
Bushwick, New York
December 8, 1898
Age 28
February 11, 1900
Age 30
Age 60