Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder

Is your surname van Tonder?

Research the van Tonder family

Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder

28,733 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder

Also Known As: "Magdalena Johanna Gertruida Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philippus Lodewyk van Tonder and Anna Maria Botha
Wife of Pieter Jozua Joubert
Mother of Anna Maria Joubert; Pieter Josia Joubert; Margaretha Susanna Joubert and Magdalena Johanna Gertruida Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder

Mafeking Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Magdalena Johanna Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 65464

Camp History

Name: Mafeking RC

Age arrival: 31

Date arrival: 12/08/1901

Tent number: T 59 C

Farm History

Name: Boschpoort

District: Lichtenburg

Notes: nil

Status of Husband

Type: On Commando


Title: DBC 158 Mafeking CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: 110

view all

Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder's Timeline

July 13, 1895
Age 25
Age 26
Age 29
- 1902
Age 30
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Understanding the history of Mafeking camp presents special problems. For a brief period it had the highest death rate of any camp, in October 1901 reaching a staggering 4132.741 per thousand per annum for children under twelve, the MO calculated. Yet this mortality occurred in a camp which, immediately before that, had seemed relatively healthy. The disaster occurred shortly after the first visit of the Ladies Committee in August 1901, and they returned in November to try to understand what had happened. A number of other reports were also produced, all attempting to explain the crisis and to end it. In addition, we know a fair amount about the context of Mafeking camp, since Mafeking was not only the town which had been besieged longest, but had been under the command of the colourful Robert Baden-Powell. But the position of Mafeking camp was somewhat anomalous since it was actually located in the Cape Colony, although run by the Transvaal camp system. It was also rather isolated, the northernmost point on the railway line up to Bechuanaland. This may, perhaps, partly explain why a sharper eye was not kept on it.

Age 31
South Africa