Magdalena Troyer

Is your surname Troyer?

Research the Troyer family

Magdalena Troyer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Magdalena Troyer

Also Known As: "Yoder"
Birthplace: Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Somerset, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael David Troyer, Sr; Michael Troyer; Magdalena Mast and Magdalena Troyer
Wife of Christian C Yoder, II
Mother of Magdalena Hochstetler; Abraham Yoder; Mary T. Yoder; Joseph Yoder; Christian C Yoder, Sr. and 12 others
Sister of John Michael Troyer, Dr; Christian D Troyer; Michael Troyer, Jr; Barbara Troyer; Henry Troyer and 10 others

Managed by: Diann Lynn Stutzman
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Troyer

Magdalena Hooley1. Born on 4 Aug 1761 in Lancaster Co., PA. Magdalena died in Mifflin Co., PA, on 25 Apr 1840; she was 78.

Magdalena married Christian “der Dick Christal” Yoder1, son of Jacob “Strong Jacob” Yoder (1726-1790) & Anna Beiler (1726-1804). Born in 1761 in Berks Co., PA. Christian “der Dick Christal” died on 27 Dec 1847 in Mifflin Co., PA.

“der dick Christal” means “the thick Christian”.1

They had the following children:

13 i. Daniel “Big Daniel” (1789-1843)

14 ii. Christian (1791-1859)

15 iii. Magdalena “Mattie” (~1793-)

16 iv. Jacob (~1795-1849)

17 v. Catherine (1800-1871)

18 vi. Barbara (1801-1862)

Dick Christal and Magdalena (Hooley) Yoder

- By Iva Lou Yoder, Edited by Betty Hartzler

On a sunny Sunday afternoon, September 19, 2004, twenty-five descendants gathered in the Allensville Amish-Mennonite cemetery for the dedication of new tombstones marking the graves of "Dick Christal" and Magdalena (Hooley) Yoder.

The original mountain stones, marked "DY 1847" and "MY 1840" (plus a third stone with no markings) had weathered and split. Percy Yoder enlisted the help of Lewistown Monument Co. and at three different times applied a sealer. Despite these efforts, the stones continued to deteriorate and would eventually have crumbled. Percy then began a campaign to replace the old stones with new ones. At three different reunions of DY and MY descendants, collections were taken and held by Iva Lou Yoder, acting treasurer. Other contributions from a number of relatives given to Percy made up the majority of the cost. The original stones will be preserved in the Mennonite Heritage Center in Belleville, PA.

During the brief service, Percy Yoder spoke on Yoder family history, stressing the hardships of the pioneer families. Lee Kanagy had a scripture meditation and prayer. Gilbert Yoder served as photographer for the occasion. There was time for questions and answers and fellowship. This was a memorable time for those who had a part in preserving the memory of Dick Christal and Magdalena Yoder.

DY 1847 was Christian Yoder (Dick or Thick Christal). He was born in 1761 in Berks Co, PA and was the sixth of nine children born to "Strong" or "Stark" Jacob and Anna (Beiler) Yoder. He married Magdalena Hooley (1761-1840), daughter of John and Catharine (Blank) Hooley.

John Hooley moved to Kishacoquillas Valley (Brown Township) in 1791 and was the first Amish minister in Mifflin County. "Dick" Christal and Magdalena soon followed, raising three sons and three daughters in the Valley: Daniel, Christian, Magdalena, Jacob, Catharine and Barbara. Daniel was the only son to remain in Big Valley, buying the farm along Saddlers Creek in Huntingdon County. (It is now occupied by Robert and Virginia Renno.)

There are hundred of descendants in Big Valley and elsewhere who come from this family.

Daughter of Michael and Magdalena (Mast) Troyer. Wife of Christian Yoder Sr. Mother of Abraham, Joseph, Yost, John, Christian, Solomon and Jonathan Yoder, Magdalena Hochstetler, Anna Borntreger, and also of Jacob, Sarah, David and Barbara, who all died young. Grave not inscribed.

view all 21

Magdalena Troyer's Timeline

October 20, 1760
Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
Age 18
February 13, 1780
Age 19
Somerset County, Pennsylvania
October 30, 1781
Age 21
Somerset, PA, USA
December 20, 1782
Age 22
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
September 7, 1784
Age 23
Somerset, PA, USA
November 13, 1788
Age 28
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
December 3, 1790
Age 30
Somerset Co., Pennsylvania
Age 31
Pennsylvania, United States
March 5, 1793
Age 32
Somerset, PA, USA