Magdalene Bullard

Is your surname Bullard?

Research the Bullard family

Magdalene Bullard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Magdalene Bullard (Martyn)

Also Known As: "Magdalen George"
Birthplace: Barnham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Martyn and Agnes Wright
Wife of John Bullard, of Barnham, Dedham & Medfield
Mother of John Bullard; Magdalen Partridge; Abigail Stockwell; Joseph Bullard, of Dedham & Medfield; Hannah Allen and 2 others
Sister of John Martyn; Anne Thorpe; Thomas Martyn and William Martyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalene Bullard

John Bullard's first wife Magdalene Martyn was born 29 Jan 1607 in Barnham, Suffolk, England.  She was Anne’s sister and her parents were John MARTYN and Agnes [__?__].  Alternatively, her maiden was George. Magdalene died 29 Jan 1661 in Medfield, Norfolk, Mass.

Given the rarity of the name, it has been argued that Magdalene may have been Anne Martyn's sister Magdalene. However, the name may not have been uncommon at that time and in that place.


  • Magdalene Partridge, John Bullard, Isaac Bullard, Elizabeth Bullard, John Bullard, Abigail Bullard, Joseph Bullard, Hannah Bullard, Michael Bullard


  1. Plummer, John, "The Martyn Wives of Robert and John Bullard," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 146, 1992, 279-.
  2. Stutt, Clifford L. and Myrtle Stevens Hyde, "The English Bullard Family Revisited," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 154, 2000, 172 -.
  3. The record of births, marriages and deaths, and intentions of marriage, in the town of Dedham ... With an appendix containing records of marriages before 1800, returned from other towns, under the statute of 1857. 1635-1845 .., Volume 1.  Page 2.



▼References ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Plummer, John. The Martyn Wives of Robert and John Bullard. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (1992), 146:280. 'Magdalen [Martyn], b. say 1608; living unmarried 28 Dec. 1629 [according to her father's will]. Given the rarity of her given name, she may be the Magdalene who, with husband John Bullard (Buller), ... had a son buried and a daughter baptized at Barnham in October 1635. ...'

↑ message 550, posted 24 Aug 1999 by Nancy Gittens, in Bullard Family Genealogy Forum. '... I seem to have become a crusader to correct a misreading of a chart in Bullard and Allied Familes. John Bullard, son of William Buller and Grace Bignett, was married to Magdalen Martyn, not Magdalene George. "Magdalene George" appears to be a fictitious person created by the running together of Magdalen and her brother-in-law George's name on a chart.'

The chart referenced is on page 11 of Bullard and Allied Families. The name of John's brother George is shown immediately beside the name of John's wife Magdalen, with a single space in between. It is easy to misread this as a single name, "Magdalen George".

↑ Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), page 198, Deaths. 'BULLERD ... Madgdaline, Nov. 29, 1661.'

↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Stott, Clifford L., and Myrtle Stevens Hyde. The English Bullard Family Revisited and their Bignett Connection. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (2000), 154:178-79. 'John Bullard, b. say 1596; d. at Medfield, Mass, 27 Oct 1678, ... m. (1) Magdalene _____ (maybe Martin) [citing John Plummer, "The Martyn Wives of Robert and John Bullard", NEHGR, 146(1992):279-80, while questioning the assumption behind the identification] who d. at Medfield 29 Nov. 1661 [citing Medfield VRs, 198] ...'

view all 15

Magdalene Bullard's Timeline

January 29, 1607
Barnham, Suffolk, England
Age 24
Barnham, Suffolk, England
October 18, 1635
Age 28
October 18, 1635
Age 28
Barnham, Suffolk , England
May 2, 1639
Age 32
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
August 8, 1641
Age 34
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
April 26, 1643
Age 36
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
December 1, 1645
Age 38
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
March 2, 1647
Age 40
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
January 29, 1661
Age 54
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts