Magdalene Winslow (Olyver)

Is your surname Winslow?

Research the Winslow family

Magdalene Winslow (Olyver)'s Geni Profile

Records for Magdalene Winslow

428,077 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdalene Winslow (Ollyver)

Also Known As: "Magdalene", "Oliver", "Magdelene Oliver /(Ollyver)/", "Magdalene /Ollyver/", "Olyver"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Droitwich, Worcestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Droitwich, Worcestershire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Ollyver and Margery Young Ollyver
Wife of Edward Winslow
Mother of Gov. Edward Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger; John Winslow, Sr.; Eleanor Hilton; Kenelm Winslow, I; Gilbert Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger and 4 others
Sister of Mary Ollyver; Edmund Oliver; Frances Oliver; Thomas Oliver; George Oliver and 4 others

Managed by: Robert Joshua Street
Last Updated:

About Magdalene Winslow (Olyver)

http://winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I54&tree=Winslow

--------------------

She died some time after 1606.

--------------------

She and Edward were married on November 4 in 1594 in St. Brides, Fleetstreet, London.

Children;

  • 1. Edward,
  • 2. John,
  • 3. Eleanor,
  • 4. Kenelm,
  • 5. Gilbert,
  • 6. Elizabeth,
  • 7. Magdalene and
  • 8. Major Josiah.

St. Brides is a church named after St. Brigid that still exists. For more, go here.

http://www.stbrides.com/index.htm

--------------------

See notes of husband.

Birth: Probable baptism in parish record of St. Clement Danes, Middlesex, England (see below)

SUMMARY: Even though the IGI entry has no surname for her, most researchers seem to accept that her surname was Oliver or Ollyver. "The Great Migration Begins", states it thus and gives the source "NEHGR

4:297, 21:210; TAG ("The American Genealogist") 42:52. The TAG article states that Edward and Magdalen were married at St. Bride's, London.

Notes of husband shows this to be where the surname is given. The article also shows a baptism of 4 Aug 1566, found in the parish of St. Clement Danes, Middlesex, England, (which is only 1/4 mile west of St. Bride's) for a Magdalen Oliver with no father stated but others in the time period are children of Gilbert Oliver. It seems likely that she was daughter of Gilbert Oliver and Margery Young since an article in TAG 43:239 states that there was a Margery Oliver listed in the 1603 subsidy of Droitwich, as was Edward Winslow. However, the problem with this is that, if she were born in 1566 and Edward born 1572 or after, she would be at least six years older than her husband, which is certainly not impossible.

----------

Ben M. Angel notes: Someone had proposed some time back that Magdalene Oliver was buried in the King's Chapel Burying Ground in Boston, Massachusetts. This seemed a rather odd assertion, given that she was born and died in England before Boston was even settled. The possibility of a reburial was considered, but Winslow Genealogy asserts that she was buried in England (cemetery and location unspecified). Since her actual burial location is unknown (and probably located in a cemetery within the town she had lived), I'm going to delete the previous assertion of a Boston burial. If someone can dig up (sorry for the pun) information on the actual graveyard she is buried in, that would be of great use here.

view all 55

Magdalene Winslow (Olyver)'s Timeline

1566
August 4, 1566
Droitwich, Worcestershire, England, (Present UK)
August 4, 1566
August 4, 1566
St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England
August 4, 1566
August 4, 1566
August 4, 1566
Droitwich, Worcester, England
August 4, 1566
August 4, 1566
August 4, 1566
Droitwich, Worcestershire, England
August 4, 1566